標題: 改善OGS觸控面板之裝飾層抗靜電防護能力研究

關鍵字: OGS;觸控面板;靜電放電;低介電常數絕緣材料;觸控感測器;OGS;touch panel;electrostatic discharge;low dielectric constant insulating material;touch sensor

摘要: 近年來,隨著觸控面板技術的提昇及消費大眾對電子產品使用的普及化,觸控面板技術的提升儼然成為光電產業重要的指標,然而OGS電容式觸控面板成為觸控面板的主流技術。觸控面板在沒有防護元件的保護下,容易產生靜電放電(Electrostatic Discharge,ESD)造成損傷,成為觸控面板製程中影響良率的重要關鍵因素。 本研究主要目的在探究能有效解決目前OGS觸控面板在製造或組裝過程之ESD(靜電放電)問題,使其減低因靜電造成的損耗,以達到提升良率,降低成本的需求,整合OGS觸控面板之抗ESD保護能力,並在沒有防護元件的情況下,藉由設計觸控單元新增加一層低介電常數之絕緣材料來提升觸控面板之裝飾層抗ESD的能力,並提出在不減少OGS觸控面板可用的佈線面積及有效預防改善OGS觸控面板結構以及單元的佈局之OGS 觸控面板用以提高ESD防護能力機制。 本研究所提出強健式OGS觸控面板抗ESD設計,經實驗證明比原始的舊設計,增加其抗ESD能力約3倍。 這讓研究過程中,獲得的實驗數據以提升抗ESD機制,並得到了很好的證明,讓後續產品設計有參考的依據來避免或降低ESD所造成的影響。

With the upgrading of touch panel technology and population of consumer using electronic products in recent years, the upgrading becomes an important index in the photovoltaic industry. OGS capacitive touch panel becomes a mainstream in this domain. Touch panel is easy to be damaged by ESD without protective element. It affects the yield rate and be an important factor in overall manufacturing process. The main purpose of this study is to explore effective solutions in order to solve the ESD(electrostatic discharge) issue of OGS touch panel within manufacturing and assembling process. it could reduce the losses caused by static electricity and enhance yield rate with lower cost. Our study is also to integrate anti-ESD protection of OGS touch sensor by designing OGS sensor without protective elements, and proposed add a layer of insulating material of low dielectric constant and available layout area plus improving effective prevention of OGS touch sensor structure. My research proposes robust anti-ESD design of OGS touch sensor. It's proved that our anti-ESD design has improved about three times than old deigns by experiments. My study has contributed much to reduce ESD of OGS touch sensor structure and be a follow-up product design reference.