標題: 用於近身通訊網路的人體通道量測與特性研究

關鍵字: 人體通道傳輸;無線近身通訊;靜電耦合;body channel communication;wireless body-area networks;electrostatic coupling

摘要: 在現今越來越多的可攜帶式電子產品的出現,使得這些電子產品之間的連結越來越被重視,而人體通道傳輸有許多的優點可以被利用,可以為人類的生活帶來更多的便利。人體通道傳輸方式有靜電耦合與波導兩種方式,根據之前的研究發現靜電耦合方式比起波導方式有較好的傳輸效率。所以我們針對靜電耦合方式研究人體通道傳輸的特性來探討人體通道是否適用於傳輸。首先量測不同的傳輸方式下的通道狀況,之後再考慮各種變因對通道的影響,例如實驗配置、環境影響、不同的受試者皆對通道有所影響。由量測結果可分析出人體通道的特性,以利設計在人體通道傳輸的訊號。 論文的結構如下所述:第一章介紹人體通道的優點與不同種類的傳輸方式。第二章回顧先前學者關於人體通道的研究。第三章介紹人體通道實驗配置。第四章為實驗結果與探討人體通道特性。最後,第五章總結論文。

With the growing number of portable electronic devices surrounding a person’s body, there is an increasing need to connect electronic equipments efficiently. Body channel communication has many advantages that can be exploited and bring more convenience to human life. The mechanism of signal transmission over body channel can be mainly divided into two categories, namely, waveguide type and electrostatic coupling type. According to previous studies, the electrostatic coupling type is generally considered better than the waveguide type in terms of transmission efficiency. So we study the properties of human body channel for the electrostatic coupling type and investigate the channel characteristics. First, we measured the body channel under different transmission schemes, and then consider variations that influence the channel, such as the experimental configurations, environmental impacts, and different users. Those factors have different effects on the body channel. From the results, we can get information of the human body channel. The measurement results will make it better for signal design in body channel communication. This thesis is organized as follows. Chapter 1 introduces the advantages of human body channel communication and different modes of transmission. Chapter 2 reviews the previous studies of body channel communication. Chapter 3 describes the human body channel experimental configurations. Chapter 4 shows the measurement results and discuss the human body channel characteristics. Chapter 5 summarizes the thesis.