本多勝一與日本七零年代的中日戰爭論述-以《中國之旅》為核心

The 1970’s history of a war between China and Japan - Honda Katsuichi’s 《Travels in China》as a perspective

1971年八月,中日復交前一年,日本的朝日新聞報紙上,出現了一個名叫「中國之旅」的專欄連載,由朝日新聞社特約記者本多勝一負責撰寫。此專欄的主題是「關於中日戰爭歷史的人事物」,本多透過訪談、旅遊的方式,描寫自己在中國接觸到的「中日戰爭」歷史。同年,專欄連載結束後,朝日新聞社將此長篇報導編為一本書,以《中國之旅》作為書名,在日本公開出版。此書發行不久,便得到極大的迴響;其中的「百人斬論爭」更引發關於殺人記事實實性的論爭,並牽扯出「歷史真實性」以及中日戰爭責任議題。這段論爭主要的爭議點為「歷史真偽辯論」、「政治立場對抗」,但幾乎沒有提及當中涉及的其他中日戰爭歷史議題。在這篇論文中,我將整理出70年代前後,《中國之旅》與日本社會狀況的關聯性,找尋此依描述中日戰爭歷史形式出現的可能有關條件。接著,我會試著釐清《中國之旅》與「百人斬論爭」的論述空間,討論這一空間包含的中日戰爭歷史議題。最後,會試著以這一論述空間為主,思考「歷史真實性」的問題,以及事實真實性構成的倫理議題,試圖找出「事實」與「倫理」之間複雜的內在關聯性。

After World War II, discussion about memory and responsibility of the war are main stream in both Japan and China. Argument about the responsibility and history of Second Sino-Japanese War has not cooled down since International Military Tribunal for the Far East. This research is mainly about Travelling in China (written by Honda katsuichi, editor of Asahi Shimbun) and the argument about “Killing one hundred people using one sword” caused by this book. I intend to figure out clues about the history of Second Sino-Japanese War by the discussion about “Killing one hundred people using a sword” and Travelling in China, and to discuss the relationship of the reality of history, written of people’s history, and the ethnic issue about responsibility and judgment.

中日戰爭; 中國之旅; 戰爭責任; 歷史真實性; Sino-japanese war; Travels in China