標題: 國小高年級之師生關係中文版量表發展、 建置與量測恆等性研究

關鍵字: 師生關係;多群組量測恆等性;依附理論;teacher-student relationship;multi-group measurement invariance;attachment theory

摘要: 本研究旨在建置中文版師生關係量表應用於臺灣地區國小高年級教師與學生之適切性,並佐以學生學習表現及行為適應等相關效標變項進行探討。研究者將Pianta(1992)編製之「Student-Teacher Relationship Scale」翻譯為中文版「師生關係教師版」量表,另採用其架構發展「師生關係學生版」量表。問卷施測時間點共計兩次,分別為101學年度第二學期及102學年度第一學期,採用便利取樣方式徵得臺北、新竹與臺中地區10所國小,共計17位高年級導師與其班級學生472名一同參與研究。 研究採用驗證性因素分析檢驗所得資料與理論模型之適配性,接續探討學生性別與不同時間點量測恆等性,並與效標變項進行相關分析。依據研究結果顯示,在兩次施測時間,「師生關係教師版」與「師生關係學生版」兩者皆具有良好的得分信度。在「師生關係教師版」量表部分,由於第二次施測資料與模型適配結果不佳,故而中止後續統計分析;「師生關係學生版」所得資料與理論模型在兩次資料收集皆有良好適配,在學生性別與不同施測時間兩者的量測恆等性檢驗中,符合形貌、因素負載量及截距恆等,說明「學生版」量表具有跨性別及跨時間效度。同時,由效標相關可得,師生關係良窳確實影響學生課業表現及行為適應,亦即學生知覺與教師互動越親密者,其學業與在校行為適應表現越趨正向;若學生知覺與教師互動為較多衝突,則易有學業表現低落及較多行為適應不良徵狀產生。本研究依據所得結果進行討論,並提出未來研究與實務教學之參考。

The main purpose of this study is to construct Chinese version of Student-Teacher Relationship Scale for upper-grade teachers and students in Taiwanese elementary schools. Students’ academic achievement and behavioral adaptation were also tested for criteria validity check. We translated Pianta’s (1992) "Student-Teacher Relationship Scale" into Chinese version of "Student -Teacher Relationship Scale—teacher version (TSRS)" and developed "Student-Teacher Relationship Scale—student version (STRS)." We tested the two scales on May, 2013 and December, 2013. Altogether, 17 teachers and 472 students from Taipei, Hsinchu, and Taichung participated in this study. The study used confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) to verify model fit, multi-group measurement invariance, and criterion-related validity. The TSRS was constructed with 15 items to form two correlated factors: Closeness and Conflict. Cronbach’s alphas (α) ranged from .87 to .92 across 2 data collections. Since TSRS on second time demonstrated poor model fit, subsequent analysis was not performed. On the other hand, the Cronbach’s alphas (α) of STRS ranged from .83 to .86 across 2 data collections. Both metric and scalar measurement invariance held for gender and collections, indicating that scores on the STRS held similar meaning across students' gender and testing times. In addition, Criterion-related validity showed that teacher-student relationship quality indeed influenced students’ academic achievement and adaptive behavior. Namely, teacher-student closeness was positively linked with students’ performance, and vice versa. Research limitation and implication for practice were discussed.