標題: 行動裝置即時視訊上傳的效能評估

關鍵字: RTMP;HTTP;即時串流;行動裝置;串流協定;RTMP;HTTP;Live Streaming;Mobile Device;Streaming Protocol

摘要: 隨著越來越多的移動裝置硬體設備的升級與無線網路技術的日新月異,這樣的進步使得高品質的視訊串流傳輸能有較小的延遲時間,但是對於直播影片提供者和程式設計者而言,移動裝置有著不同的規格和運算能力,在這些裝置上發表即時視訊串流成為一大挑戰。串流服務需要特定的串流協定來處理直播過程,例如RTMP和HTTP,但是移動裝置的多樣性和不穩定的無線網路環境對於不同的串流協定影響程度卻不一定。在這論文中,我們設計了一個直播即時視訊串流的系統架構,再來我們比較不同串流協定對於移動裝置的資源消耗和在不同無線環境中的表現,本論文藉由評估不同串流協定的效能,對於在不同的環境需求下使用的串流協定提出評估建議,並將適應性編碼串流的特性套用在移動裝置上。

Nowadays mobile devices keep upgrading hardware and wireless network technologies are quickly advanced. These improvements to networks and mobile devices will enable higher quality video transmissions with lower delivery delay. Since mobile devices have different specifications and capabilities, live video streaming to/from these devices is considered as a great challenge for the video providers or program developers. Streaming service requires special types of streaming protocols such as RTMP and HTTP to be handled. However, different hardware of mobile devices and network environments support heterogeneity protocols. In this thesis, we propose a mobile video uploading solution and compare streaming protocols in resource usage and network analysis. The aim of this thesis is to investigate the performance of streaming protocols for live video streaming and to provide evaluation as well as recommendations on appropriate protocol. We also design an adaptive publishing method for a variety of mobile devices.