標題: 考慮轉乘運量與污染排放之市區公車績效評估 – 兩階段方向性距離函數

關鍵字: 績效評估;資料包絡分析法;方向性距離函數;公車;轉乘;Performance Evaluation;Data Envelopment Analysis;Directional Distance Function;Bus;Transfer Passenger Ridership

摘要: 台北市公車為台北公共運輸相當重要的一環,隨著捷運路網的擴張、電子票證的整合,公共運輸已日益完備,搭乘公車民眾漸漸增多,投入與產出間的營運績效更備受公車營運者重視,但公車運量的提升有部分是自台北捷運與悠遊卡提供之轉乘優惠吸引而來,應視為一環境敏感因子。 本研究將公車與捷運間享有轉乘優惠的運量,與僅有單程搭乘公車的運量分別考量,採用資料包絡分析法(Data Envelopment Analysis)及方向性距離函數(Directional Distance Function),將整體效率區分成生產效率(productive efficiency)與服務效能(service effectiveness)兩階段,探討台北公車業者之相對效率,同時將公車營運過程伴隨產出的廢氣視為非意欲產出,以生產技術為弱可拋(weak disposability)的假設下納入評估架構中。 研究中以台北12家公車業者2007年至2010年之營運情況作為案例分析,結果顯示由捷運轉乘至公車的運量對公車業者營運績效有顯著增加,營運績效影響敏感度為6.7 %,服務效能影響敏感度為13.9 %。

Bus transportation plays a pivotal part in public transportation system in Taipei. With the expansion of MRT road network and integration of the electronic ticket, the fully- equipped public transport system boosts up the passengers usability. Thus, bus companies put more and more emphasis on operational performance between inputs and outputs. Partially, the seamless convenience of Taipei MRT and the transfer discount between bus and MRT by Easy Card, attract passengers by bus. The reason above should also be considered as a factor of environmental sensitivity. To distinguish passengers between bus ridership of transfer discount and one-way bus ridership, the study applies Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) and Directional Distance Function (DDF), The methodologies categorized the operational performance into two stages between productive efficiency and service effectiveness in order to evaluate the relative efficiency of the Taipei bus companies. Also, the study considers undesirable outputs with air pollution due to traveling bus. Furthermore, production technology is being regarded as the assumption of weak disposability in the assessment framework. This study includes 12 bus operational performance in Taipei bus companies from 2007 to 2010. Results show that the performance is significantly increasing from the MRT ridership transferring to bus. Operational performance impact sensitivity accounts for 6.7% and service effectiveness impact sensitivity accounts for 13.9%, respectively.