標題: 應用於車用電子電池陣列管理系統之微機電電流開關設計

關鍵字: 雙穩態;熱致動式驅動;微機電開關;靜電式驅動;bi-stable;electro-thermally actuated;MEMS switch;electrostatically actuated

摘要: 本論文提出數個車用電子電池陣列管理系統之微機電電流開關用於取代傳統Power MOS開關。鑒於使用需求設計開關具有低接觸串聯電阻、高可靠度、高耐流度、雙向穩態之功能,此外開關還需具備雙穩態與便於與IC封裝整合以達面積最小化。本論文以靜電式驅動與熱致動式驅動兩種驅動方式提出數個微機電開關,可視需求不同應用於實現上述之電池陣列管理系統。開關製程使用TSMC_D35_BioMEMS製程與MEMSCAP MetalMUMPs製程實現。

This thesis presents several MEMS current switches to replace the conventional Power MOS used in Car Electronics Battery Module Management System. The switches have low contact resistance, high reliability, high current capability and bi-stable features. The switch is be designed to easily packaged with IC to minimize the feature size. Two actuation modes, electro-thermal actuation and electrostatic actuation are presented in this thesis. Switches can be used in accordance with the different needs. The switches are realized in TSMC_D35_BioMEMS process and MEMSCAP MetalMUMPs process.