標題: 台灣鋰電池產業垂直整合策略之研究

關鍵字: 鋰電池芯;鋰電池組;價值鏈;供應鏈;垂直整合;SWOT分析;Li-ion battery cell;Li-ion battery pack;Value chain;Supply chain;Vertical Integration;SWOT analysis

摘要: 二次電池的使用歷程自1859 年普蘭第(R.L.G.Plante)博士發明的第一顆鉛蓄電池以來,經歷材料與技術的演進以及改良,近年來更由於行動電話、數位相機、筆記型電腦以及各項3C可攜式電子產品使用普及化,使得具有充電功能的二次電池成為電子產品不可或缺的零配件,也使得該產業的產品應用成長急遽變化。 此次深入探討鋰二次鋰電池產業進行企業垂直整合,探討如何從中獲取有利資源與競爭優勢,創造發展該產業之最佳營運模式,以及產業未來趨勢與技術發展方向。 本研究以台灣鋰電池產業唯一進行電池芯與電池組垂直整合的u公司,介紹該公司垂直整合的歷程與公司發展,並針對鋰電池產業的價值鏈、供應鏈、垂直整合以及SWOT分析來探討與分析競爭優勢所在,以了解鋰電池產業垂直整合的營運方式是否能達到最佳的效益,可做為產業界未來發展的方向參考。

The applications of secondary batteries have gone through various evolutions and improvements of materials and technologies ever since the first lead-acid battery was invented by Dr. R.L.G. Plante back in 1859. Due to the popularization of various 3C portable electronic products such as mobile phones, digital cameras, and notebook computers, the rechargeable secondary batteries have further become the indispensible part of electronic product, thus leading to dramatic growth of product application of this industry. The in-depth investigation of corporate vertical integration of the Li-ion secondary batteries industry will be carried out in order to figure out how to obtain beneficial resources and competitive edges, create the optimal business model, and determine the future industrial trend and direction of technology development. This study is carried out with respect to the u corporation, which is the only company based on vertical integration of battery cell and battery pack in the Taiwan Li-ion batteries industry. The history of vertical integration of this company will be introduced, and the competitive edges will be investigated and analyzed with respect to the value chain、 supply chain、 vertical integration and SWOT analysis of the Li-ion batteries industry in order to understand whether or not the business model of vertical integration in the Li-ion batteries industry can achieve the optimal performance. This can also be provided as the reference for future industrial development.