標題: 台灣NB電池模組產業競爭力分析 - 以A公司為例

關鍵字: NB電池模組;五力分析;SWOT分析;NB battery module;Five forces analysis;SWOT analysis

摘要: 本研究針對台灣NB電池模組產業競爭力分析進行深入分析探討,並且以個案A公司為例,來研究台灣NB電池模組產業概況分析。本研究利用競爭策略五力分析及競爭優勢SWOT分析方法瞭解A公司所處的產業變化及外在環境與內部核心競爭力,研究結果顯示A公司具備良好的競爭優勢其有專業的實驗室及自動化、機構零組件自製能力 與快速即時彈性的服務、穩健的財務能力、採購強度為其最大之優勢,但因NB產業低迷及產品典範轉移至平板電腦及智慧型手機的因素導致產品售價向下、低毛利、負成長,再加上電池芯的核心技術無法掌握及中國低價競爭者的進入讓A公司在未來的企業經營將更顯艱辛,需要更多的思維來抵抗未來兩至三年的嚴峻考驗。 因此發揮A公司內部核心競爭力及專長來持續做價值創新,堅守核心價值定位及資源聚焦,主要的方向以降低成本、持續擴大NB電池模組全球市佔率為依歸、同時研究開發高端技術及高附加價值含金重、利基型的電池應用相關產品為最終戰略及目標,以利發展企業版圖同時可考慮以集團化的方式往前邁進發展多元化的事業體,以謀企業持續成長與永續經營。

This study is aiming at the in-depth analysis of Taiwanese NB battery module industry competitive analysis as well as the case study of Company A as a practical analysis base in this industry. Five-force analysis of competitive strategy and SWOT analysis of competitive advantage are adopted as analytical approaches in this study to understand the changes of industrial structure, external environment and core competitiveness of Company A. The research result shows A company equips superior competitive advantages, which are specialized in advanced laboratories, highly automatic product lines and manufacturing capability of mechanical module and components; furthermore, efficient and flexible services, healthy financial structure and procurement strength are also critical part of the core competitive power; however, the negative factors of industrial downtrend and spot-lighted product shift from tablets PC and smart phones resulted in market price down, much lower gross margin and negative growth rates. Coupled with the incapability of core battery cell technology upgrade and the participation of new coming Chinese players in this market, Company A requires more future vision and strategies to deal with competitive issues in the two-to-three-year operation span. As a consequence, Company A needs to effectively improve its core competence and expertise, so as to stick to its value innovation, core values of positioning and resource integration. Major issues include: 1.Lower the operation cost structure 2.Expand the global market share of battery module 3.Aggressively proceed R&D effort in high-end technology and highly-value-added products 4.Treat the development of niche battery module products as the ultimate strategic objective 5.Facilitate the development of business territory while considering ways to develop diversified business entities in order to seek business growth and sustainable operations