標題: 營業秘密法對高科技產業之保護

關鍵字: 營業秘密;Trade secrets

摘要: 商業秘密是人類智慧活動的展現,凝聚著生產經營者所付出的智慧財產投資,在現今市場極度競爭的情形下,誰能擁有商業秘密,誰就能夠取得競爭優勢,佔領市場,給生產經營者帶來巨大的經濟效益。 本文主要探討就台灣高科技產業之研發成果,及營業秘密保護間之關係,以之為研究對象,蒐集我國法院有關於營業秘密保護的相關判決包含:迎輝公司與嘉威公司案、台積電與中芯案、聯電與和艦案、國巨與華新科案、旭丞光電惡意挖角案等著名案例,並試圖自判決中歸納出我國法院對於此類事件所採取的見解,另外亦蒐集並參閱中國大陸商業秘密的認定與保護等相關規定,整理中國與國內外相關研究之各式文獻書籍、期刊及研討會論文等,作綜合分析,希望給企業對此議題研究上的參考。

Trade secrets, the brainchildren of human intellectual activities, consolidate the investment of manufacturers on intellectual properties. Under an extremely competitive market nowadays, those who own trade secrets hold the competitive edge and outstanding market share, which in turn generates enormous profits for the business owners. The thesis mainly focuses on the relation between research achievements and the protection of trade secrets in Taiwanese Hi-Tech industry. The case studies include EFUN Technology Company Limitedvs. Gamma optical Company Limited、Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited vs. Semiconductor Manufacturing International Corporation 、United Microelectronics Corporation vs. HeJian Technology Company Limited、YAGEO Corporation vs. Walsin Technology Corporation and Uni-Via Technology Inc.etc. From those verdicts, the author generalizes the perspectives of local authorities toward the trade secret protection. Meanwhile, collecting relevant regulations of the recognition and protection of the trade secrets from China as well as other developed countries, the author provides an integral viewpoint on the protection of trade secrets for future research references.