標題: 縮小化與任意輸出相位之雙頻交叉耦合器

關鍵字: 交叉耦合器;crossover

摘要: 本論文演示了兩種改進交叉耦合器的方法,其中,第一種是由傳統的兩個四分之波長傳輸線支幹耦合器串接,並將每段四分之波長傳輸線以複合式左右手的理論實現縮小化及雙頻的特性。第二種則是將傳統日字型交叉器每段線假設變數作重新的推導,使得最後的輸出能操作在雙頻並能任意在輸出端設計不同的輸出角度。 前兩章就支幹耦合器與交叉耦合器的用途演進與基本原理介紹,第三章為一雙頻交叉耦合器,利用複合式左右手的理論,再透過基偶模分析滿足交叉耦合器的條件,並將該結構實現於RO 4003 20mil基板以驗證得到雙頻且縮小化的特性。 第四章為一基於傳統日字型交叉耦合器的分析,使得輸出端得以設計不同的輸出角度,透過 π 模型增加變數製造出雙頻的架構,而最後再以 RO 4003 20mil實現於2.4GHz與5.2GHz實作。

In this thesis, two types of improvement on crossover are presented. Among these two types of improvement, one of them is suitable for two quarter-wavelength branch-line coupler cascade. It is based on Composite Right/Left Handed to design in every transmission-line, so this one can work at dual-band with miniaturized. The second one is derived from traditional crossover, and it can operate at dual-band with arbitrary output phase control. The first two chapters introduce the applications, operation principle and theory of branch-line coupler and crossover. In the third chapter, it is a dual-band crossover, by using the theory of composite right/left handed, and even- and odd-mode analysis to satisfy the conditions on crossover. After fabricating this circuit on Ro 4003 20mil, it can be presented on dual-band with miniaturized. In the fourth chapter, it is based on even- and odd-mode analysis to derive the traditional crossover, and then we can the output port with arbitrary output phase. By using the π network, more freedom leads to operate at dual-band. After that, this circuit is fabricated on Ro 4003 20mil based on 2.4GHz and 5.2GHz.