標題: 在地圖之外

關鍵字: 地圖;迷失;我在哪裡;解構地圖;Map;Lost;Where am I;Deconstructing the Map

摘要: 本論文是一連串關於我、地圖、地圖所建構的世界和真實世界之間相互關係的探索。以畢業展作品「在地圖之外」(Beyond The Map)為論述核心,借當代地理學中的解構觀點,試圖厘清自身和地圖之間的關聯。過程中伴隨而來的恐懼、迷失等私人情緒經驗也一併成為創作主題之一,同時間,隱藏的核心探問「我在哪裡?」漸漸浮出檯面。而這個探問,藉由不斷地遊走異地,在熟悉與陌生、內在與外在空間轉換之際,似乎有了些許回應。

This series is trying to discuss the relationship between me, maps, the world constructed by maps and the real word. “Beyond The Map” which is my graduation exhibition work as the context, through the deconstruction of contemporary geography, attempting to clarify the relationship between maps and me. Fear and lost which from personal experience also became one of the major topic of my theme. At the same time, the main question “Where am I?” arisen. By traveling between familiar and unfamiliar place, I seem to find the answers.