標題: 針對行動混搭應用程式設計之 Web API 聚合服務

關鍵字: 網路應用程式界面;行動應用程式;混搭;行動混搭應用程式;傳輸減量;智慧型手機;mobile mashup applications;mashups;Web resource;Web API;transfer size reduction;smartphones

摘要: 近年來,隨著智慧型手機的崛起以及行動網路 (3G, 4G, Wi-Fi) 的普及,越來越多人選擇透過智慧型手機上網。而其中,整合影片、圖片、以及各種網路資源的「混搭行動應用程式」(Mobile Mashup Application) 更方便了人們的生活。混搭行動應用程式透過整合不同的網路資源,亦即從各個網站提供的網路應用程式界面 (Web API) 取得不同資訊,以呈現給使用者多元的使用體驗。然而,為了可以適應各種不同的需求,網路應用程式界面 (Web API) 通常會提供非常詳細的資訊,甚至遠遠超出行動應用程式的需求,也因此導致傳輸的資料增加。這對於運算資源有限、以流量計費的手機上網使用者來說,是需要盡量避免的。我們提出 AAS 系統,可以讓手機應用程式開發者透過我們的系統,將各種不同的網路應用程式界面 (Web API) 整合在一起,並且儲存起來以便之後使用。我們設計了一系列的資料聚合功能,可以讓開發者針對需求進行最客製化的資料調整。實驗數據顯示,透過我們的系統可以讓開發者以更簡單的方式設計應用程式,並且成功的減少資料傳輸大小以及傳輸時間,從而增加了使用者的體驗。

Recently, thanks to the growth of mobile applications and the wide spread deployments of mobile network access points (Wi-fi or 3G), more and more users use mobile application to surf the Internet. Mobile mashup applications provide extraordinary user experience since it aggregates information from different Web API providers. However, Web API providers tent to provide detail information in order to maximize the usage of their Web APIs. As a result, most of the information are useless to mobile mashup application. Invoking such Web API often results in large transfer size, which is needed to be prevented in the traffic-constrained smartphones. In this thesis, we proposed “Application Programming Interface Aggregation Service” (named AAS), enabling developers to aggregate different Web APIs into a general format. Developers can write “API Aggregation Script” (named AAS) and store it into our proxy for later use. We designed a series of fascinating utilities on the proxy, enabling developers to organize their information in a easy way. Experiment result shows that, by calling Web APIs through our proxy, we can dramatically reduce the transfer size and latency on mobile mashup application, therefore increases the user experience.