標題: 金奈米粒子與氧化石墨烯奈米複合材料於高分子有機發光二極體之表面電漿共振效應

關鍵字: 高分子;有機發光二極體;表面電漿;金奈米粒子;氧化石墨烯;polymer;organic light emitting diode;surface plasmonic;Au nanoparticle;graphene oxide

摘要: 本研究中我們以化學方法合成金奈米粒子-石墨烯氧化物之奈米複合材料(AuNPs-PEG-GO nanocomposites),將其分別掺雜至電洞注入材料PEDOT:PSS內以及發光層內製作奈米複合層膜,應用於高分子綠色磷光發光二極體。第一部分結果顯示,將金奈米粒子-石墨烯氧化物之奈米複合材料掺雜至電洞注入材料PEDOT:PSS內,使得元件電流效率從20 cd/A提升16 %至23.2 cd/A,功率效率從9.1 lm/W提升21 %至11 lm/W;第二部分將將金奈米粒子-石墨烯氧化物之奈米複合材料掺雜至發光層內,元件電流效率從20.6 cd/A提升25.2 %至25.8 cd/A,功率效率從10.6 lm/W提升24.5 %至13.2 lm/W。元件效率提升歸因於金奈米粒子引發局域性表面電漿共振,使得金奈米粒子周圍產生局部電場增益進而增強元件發光強度。我們進一步的量測光激發光光譜確認此局域性表面電漿共振的影響。

In this work, we blended gold nanoparticle-decorated graphene oxides (AuNPs-PEG-GO) into the Poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene)-poly(styrenesulfonate) (PEDOT:PSS) and emission layers of green phosphorescent polymer light-emitting diodes. First, the current efficiency was enhanced from 20 cd/A to 23.2 cd/A, and the power efficiency was also enhanced from 9.1 lm/W to 11 lm/W after blending AuNPs-GOs into the PEDOT:PSS. Second, the current efficiency was enhanced from 20.6 cd/A to 25.8 cd/A, and the power efficiency was also enhanced from 10.6 lm/W to 13.2 lm/W after blending AuNPs-GO into emission layer. We contributed the device enhancement to the effects of the localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) induced by Au nanoparticles of the AuNPs-GO nanocomposites. We futher confirmed the effect of LSPR by photoluminescence spectra.