標題: 表面奈米銀結構修飾VA-IPS與TBA液晶顯示元件之研究

關鍵字: 液晶;VA-IPS;TBA;奈米銀;廣視角;Liquid Crystal;VA-IPS;TBA;Nano-silver;Wide viewing angle

摘要: 本研究針對表面奈米銀結構修飾對VA-IPS與TBA液晶元件之光電特性影響作探討。實驗中使用氣溶膠噴塗印刷系統作為製作奈米銀結構的主要方法。噴塗奈米銀結構可以提升整體電極高度使得電場更深入液晶盒中,可以降低操作電壓。上層ITO電極對操作電壓有很大的影響,兩種結構的元件用來觀察此現象,一種是液晶盒間隙 4 μm、上層玻璃基板於液晶盒內側無ITO層,另一種是液晶盒間隙8 μm、上層玻璃基板於液晶盒內側有ITO層。此兩種結構的操作電壓幾乎一樣,因此可以利用較大的液晶盒間隙來消除上玻璃基板液晶盒內側ITO電極的影響。 奈米銀結構可以使得液晶盒間隙4 μm、上層玻璃基板於液晶盒內側無ITO層的元件操作電壓下降22%,反應時間下降42%;液晶盒間隙8 μm、上層玻璃基板於液晶盒內側有ITO層的元件操作電壓下降10%,反應時間下降50%。

This thesis is focus on the effect of surface nano-silver structure in VA-IPS and TBA liquid crystal devices. The nano structure is fabricated by Aerosol Jet Printing. With nano structure, the height of the electrodes increases and the electric field penetrates deeper into the cell. The ITO layer of the top glass has an influence on the operating voltage which results in the higher voltage driving. Two different kinds of cells were made to explore this problem: (1) 4 μm cell gap without ITO on the top glass, and (2) 8 μm cell gap with ITO on the top glass. The full transmittance and operating voltage of 8 μm cell gap with ITO on the top glass and 4 μm cell gap with blank glass are similar. As a result, the EO influence from the ITO top glass can be suppressed with larger cell gap. With nano structure, the operating voltage can be reduced by 22% and the response time is 42% n in 4 μm cell gap without ITO on the top glass. The operating voltage can be reduced by 10% and the response time is 50% faster in 8 μm cell gap with ITO on the top glass.