標題: 超寬頻功率放大器設計

關鍵字: 功率放大器;超寬頻;寬頻匹配;高功率元件;Power Amplifier;ultra-broadband;wideband matching;power devices

摘要: 隨著行動多媒體等應用出現,無限高速傳輸的需求日益增加。一般來說,我們有兩種方法去增加頻寬,第一種是提高操作中心頻率,例如IEEE 802.11ad的規範。另一種是使用寬頻匹配的技術去拓展頻寬,也是本文所要探討的。 我們介紹所參與的國科會計畫、超寬頻的電路設計觀念和架構選擇、功率放大器的設計流程以及可靠性討論。我們重新回顧了應用於功率放大器最佳負載追蹤的介入損耗法與網路合成原理,討論被動網路與元件的相關問題。 最後,我們講解整個晶片的模擬與製作,比較建模設計、完整電磁模擬後以及量測所得S參數結果,並試著找出造成差異的因素。

With the emergence of many mobile multimedia applications, the requirement of high data rate wireless communication is increasing. There are principally two methods to get larger bandwidths, one is to move the operating frequency higher, like the IEEE 802.11ad standard, the other is using broadband matching techniques to extend bandwidths, which we discuss in this thesis. At first, we make the introduction to our project, some basic concerns of ultra-broadband circuits, design guides of power amplifiers and reliability issues. Then, we bring up the layout structure of power devices, modeling of layout parasitic and optimizations. We review the insertion loss method to synthesize networks, discussing issues of output network, interstage network, and transformers, etc. In the final, we explain the simulation and fabrication of the chip, and comparing the per-sim, post-sim, and measurement S-parameter results that we try to figure out the reasons of differences among them.