標題: 光折變晶體中雙能階記錄之光定影技術的理論研究

關鍵字: 光折變;雙能階;光定影;全像;photorefractive;two-center;optical fixing;holographic

摘要: 將光折變晶體應用在全像光學儲存系統中作為儲存媒體是一個很有潛力的資訊儲存技術,如何達成長時間的資訊儲存則是此技術中一個主要的議題,使用雙波長寫入的光定影技術是一個可能的解決方法,也就是光折變晶體中雙能階記錄的光定影技術。本篇論文以Kukhtarev方程式為基礎,使用單載子雙能階的數學模型來求解,在不同的近似條件下我們可以解出一組解析解或是直接應用數值方法處理之,解出該式我們就能得到空間電場項並且可以對整個記錄過程做理論的模擬;我們以此為工具並使用鈮酸鋰(LiNbO3)及矽酸鉍(Bi12SiO20)這兩種晶體的材料參數為模型,將材料參數對記錄結果的影響做仔細的研究與討論。

Holographic data storage using photorefractive crystals as storage materials is a potential technology. How to obtain long time data storage is a primary issue. Using tow-center recording in photorefractive crystals is one solution. This thesis is based on Kukhtarev equations. We use a single-carrier band-transport model with two energy levels and obtain both analytical and numerical solutions. With these solutions we obtain space charge field term and are able to simulate the recording and fixing processes. We select two crystals, LiNbO3 and Bi12SiO20, and use their parameters for simulation respectively. We then discuss how material parameters affect the recording and fixing processes in this thesis.