應用於車用鋰電池通訊之收發器設計

Transceiver Design of Li-ion Battery Communication Applied in Automotive Electronics

本篇論文提出一個可利用車用鋰電池做為傳輸訊息通道之電池通訊IC(BCIC,battery communication integrated circuit),如此一來電動車的電池管理模組(BMMS,battery management module system)中的信號傳輸便可以不需要額外的傳輸導線,直接用電池本體做為訊號傳輸的介質,將信號傳給電池管理IC(BMIC,battery management integrated circuit),進而BMIC可以控制整個車用電池模組。在進行設計之前,必須透過對電池模組進行實際的量測,以了解電池特性,進而建立電池等效電路,繼之做出適合電池模組之傳輸與接收器。本設計在傳輸端產生一偽隨機信號,使用曼徹斯特編碼,資料速率為5Mbps,在接收端的設計中,為了減少前置放大器電路之尺寸,我們採用一個僅使用反向器的電路,以組成雙端輸入放大器放大信號。設計中也包含一個可同步信號與時脈之時脈資料回復電路,使用台積電 0.35微米CMOS 製程來實現此電池通訊晶片。

This thesis proposes a battery communication IC (BCIC). The transmission medium is the automotive Li-ion batteries. No wire will be used for the signal transmission in the battery management module system (BMMS). The signals would be deliver to battery management IC (BMIC), and the BMIC control the entire battery modules in automobile. We establish the equivalent channel model through measuring the battery string. Then, a transceiver is design to fit the need. Transmitter generates a pseudo random data coded with a Manchester code. Its data rate is 5Mbps. In the receiver, an inverter base amplifier circuit is used. In this design, a CDR is used to synchronize signal and clock. The proposed battery communication IC is implemented in TSMC 0.35-um process.

電池通訊; 時脈資料回復器; 反向器放大器; 曼徹斯特編碼; 傳收器; Battery Communication; Clock and Date Recovery; Inverter Base Amplifier; Manchester encoding; Transceiver