標題: 以眼動行為分析探討遊戲經驗對觀察搜尋能力的影響

關鍵字: 數位遊戲;視覺搜尋能力;眼動儀;video game;visual search abilities;eye tracker

摘要: 在今日,在視覺空間中作有效率搜尋的能力已經越來越重要了。有很多研究指出玩電玩遊戲的經驗有助於提升在視覺空間中尋找目標的效率以及選擇性的注意力。本研究使用了兩個經修改後的實驗來測試遊戲玩家以及非遊戲玩家之間的異同,並且利用眼動儀來找出他們在搜尋任務中出現表現差異的原因。分析結果顯示出遊戲玩家在分散注意力上,有著不同的策略。而在尋找目標的任務中,整體而言遊戲玩家展現出了更快的反應速度,主要是來自於他們擁有較佳的搜尋策略。

The ability to efficiently search the visual environment is more and more important nowadays. There are many studies show that experience of playing video games may enhance searching efficiency and selective attention in a visual environment. The present research uses two modified experiments to examine the similarities and differences between video game players (VGPs) and non-video game players (NVGPs), and uses eye tracker to find out the reason why their performance are different in searching tasks. The analyzing results show that VGPs have different strategies for dividing visual attention. In target searching tasks, VGPs display overall faster response times, mainly attributed to better searching strategy.