CGDG系統中條件限制下之公平分配

A Study of Fair Sharing with Constraints for CGDG

為了解決電腦對局遊戲的應用問題,我們實驗室過去開發了一套適用於電腦對局遊戲之桌機網格系統,稱為Computer Game Desktop Grid (CGDG)。CGDG對於電腦對局遊戲應用提供了高動態和低延遲的工作控制,同時支援大量運算的平行化,也幫助了我們實驗室解決了許多問題。 其中如何公平的分配運算資源是CGDG中一個很重要的課題。在實際使用時,有些使用者只能使用部分機器如Linux系統,因此形成了使用上的條件限制。本篇論文改良了CGDG分配資源的方法,讓CGDG在有無條件限制的情況下都能夠更有效且公平的分配資源。

In order to solve computer game applications efficiently, our laboratory has developed a desktop grid, named Computer Game Desktop Grid (CGDG). CGDG provides highly dynamic and responsive job control mechanisms for computer game applications. The ability to allocate resources fairly and efficiently is an important issue for the CGDG. Practically, some users may need to use specific computation resources such as using Linux only, which results in additional constraints for the CGDG when scheduling jobs and allocating resources to users. This paper improves job scheduling and resources allocation in CGDG with some additional constraints.

電腦遊戲桌機網格; 最大最小公平分配; 工作排程; 條件限制; CGDG; Max-min fair sharing; Constraints