標題: 遠端桌面機制的研究與實作

關鍵字: 遠端;桌面;remote;desktop

摘要: 隨著硬體計算能力愈來愈強,網路頻寬愈來愈大,使得愈來愈多人使用遠端桌面機制去操作遠端電腦。由於它的方便性和實用性,因此很多遠端桌面軟體已經被很多作業系統廠商實作出來在它們的作業系統中,其中最著名的是Microsoft Windows Terminal Services,和跨平台的VNC(Virtual Networking Computing)。各個不同的遠端桌面軟體都有一套自己的實作方法。不過所有的遠端桌面機制大都會有偵測螢幕改變的地方,抓圖,壓縮和傳送等步驟。在本篇論文中會稍微說明幾個遠端桌面軟體實做的方法。 目前的遠端桌面軟體都是由client 連到server,然後由client去顯示server桌面的畫面,在本篇論文中作者會提出一個由server去顯示client 桌面的畫面的 新的遠端桌面機制,並把這套機制運用到目前的簡報會議上,進而減少每次簡報會議的投影機準備時間。 另外在本篇論文中,作者會說明這套機制每一個步驟有那些實作方法, 並比較各步驟的實作方法的優點和缺點,以及作者實作的系統是採用何種方法,最後在未來展望上會說明這套系統有那些改進之處。

Owning to increasing computing power and network bandwidth, more and more people manipulate remote computers by using remote desktop mechanisms. Due to the convenience and the practicality, there are many operating system vendors implement the remote desktop software in their operating systems, the most famous are Microsoft Windows Terminal Services,and cross-platform VNC(Virtual Networking Computing). Furthermore, different remote desktop software has its own implementation method, but all of them always have the following steps, detecting screen changes, capturing image, compression and transmission. In the thesis, author will discuss the implementation methods of some remote desktop software. All current remote desktop software is the client connect to the server and the client displays the image of server desktop. In this thesis, the author will propose a novel remote desktop mechanism of the server to display the image of the client desktop. And the author applies the novel remote desktop mechanism to the current presentation to reduce the projector setup time. Besides, in this thesis, the author will discuss each step methods of the novel remote desktop mechanism, compare the advantages and disadvantages of each implementation method and explain which methods were adopted in the systems. Finally, in the future work section, the author will show where need to improve in the system.