標題: Thin-client 應用呈現平台的最佳化設計與實作

關鍵字: 精簡客戶端系統;遠端桌面通訊協定;桌面串流;thin client system;Remote Desktop Protocol;desktop streaming

摘要: 為了協助使用者更容易製作自己的內容加以分享,我們使用內建於Windows XP的遠端桌面傳輸協定(Remote Desktop Protocol, RDP)取得視窗桌面影像並分享給多個使用者。Windows XP遠端桌面是Thin Client / Server系統之一,它的通訊協定RDP比起其它的系統在效能及資料量上都非常優秀。因為它除了單純地將伺服器的桌面影像傳輸至遠端電腦上之外,還提供了圖形/文字快取的機制來降低資料量。 然而RDP尚有的一些特性讓它不利於直接使用於桌面分享。除了僅支援一對一的連線外,在處理複雜圖形影像時,RDP的圖形壓縮率並不理想,在使用者瀏覽圖文併茂的網頁時產生可觀的資料量。這些都降低了使用者透過低頻寬的網際網路分享桌面的動力。 為了解決此問題,我們根基於現有的RDP proxy:xrdp在伺服器與客戶端之間建立proxy機制,負責將自伺服器傳來的桌面影像傳輸給不同的使用者。為了能進一步減少資料量,以符合網際網路的環境,我們針對以下三個項目進行處理:彈性壓縮圖形;預防資料暴增;處理資料暴增。 利用proxy搭配以上的方法,使用者將能輕易地透過網際網路傳輸自己的桌面影像,與他人分享真正屬於自己的數位內容。

To help average users create their own contents, we propose the use the Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) for broadcasting desktop screens to other people. RDP is one of the thin client / server protocols build in Windows XP systems, and provides better performance then other thin client systems, since it leverages bitmap and font caches to lower the data transfer rate. Beside the good performance that RDP provides, there are still several situations that RDP might generate lots of data. For example, when dealing with complex bitmaps on web pages or in video, the lossless compression used by RDP performs badly, and the compress rate is extremely low which results in high data rates that makes it difficult for desktop sharing over the internet. In our thesis, we modify the existing open source RDP proxy XRDP and use several ways to generate suitable data rates for the Internet.