標題: 以綜觀概念圖輔助概念結構的自我覺察

關鍵字: 概念圖;綜觀概念圖;後設認知;自我覺察;概念結構;概念改變;concept map;integrated concept map;meta-cpgnition;self-awareness;conceptual structure;conceptual change

摘要: 本研究提出一種綜觀概念圖系統來輔助提升學生在概念架構的自我覺察程度。在綜觀概念圖中,相同或是相似的概念詞以及命題會被綜合在一起。在此系統中,團體中每位成員皆須建構自己的概念圖,系統輔助數個概念圖的綜合,讓團體中每位成員在自己概念圖中的想法會在綜觀概念圖中被保留住,不會因為團體的討論而忽略掉一些成員好的想法。學生可以使用綜觀概念圖當成一種後設認知的工具來自我反省自己的概念圖,並且觀察他人的概念圖;除此之外,綜觀概念圖亦可以幫助學生進行數個概念圖的比較。本研究希望藉由綜觀概念圖,讓學生利用反省與和他人比較概念架構的方式來自我覺察知識架構的不足,進而增進其自我覺察的程度。在本研究中,32個台灣大學生在觀看過綜觀概念圖之後,他們的自我覺察程度有所提升。在這個研究過程中,學生觀看完綜觀概念圖之後,也對他們的先前的概念圖做了一些改進和概念的改變。本研究發現概念結構的自我覺察程度與學生概念圖改進的程度呈現顯著的正相關,但為低度相關。學生們對於本系統都有不錯的評價,而且學生們認為可以藉由此系統讓他們更容易發現到他們概念圖的不足與和他人概念圖的差異。

This study presents an integrated concept mapping system to aid students in promoting their self-awareness in conceptual structure. The same or similar concepts and propositions are accommodated in the integrated concept map. Group members’ thoughts in concept maps can be retained with the representation of integrated concept map, which may be viewed as a group product. Students can use integrated concept map as a meta-cognitive tool for introspecting students’ own and observing others’ concept maps; besides, integrated concept map can also facilitate the comparisons between concept maps. By using integrated concept mapping system, students can self-examine their own concept maps and compare with others’ concept maps in order to self-aware their insufficiencies in knowledge structures, and further this activity can promote their level of self-awareness. The level of self-awareness of thirty-two Taiwanese college students was found promoted after they viewed integrated concept maps. Students made some conceptual changes and improvements in concept maps during the experiment. Significant but low positive correlation between the level of self-awareness in conceptual structure and the improvements on concept map structure was found. Students’ perceptions about using this system were positive, and they felt that the differences or insufficiencies of their concept maps are easily found by means of this system.