可重組態寬頻網路系統之新穎架構

Novel Architectures for Reconfigurable Broadband Optical Networks

在本篇論文中提出利用光學延遲技術而準確達成新穎無色散的光學交錯器。擁有相同振幅響應但相反相位響應的一對光學交錯器成功的在模擬與量測結果相符合下實現,並且使用於雙向波分多工(WDM)傳輸系統當中。此外,將原本設計可用於單向放大功能的三通道光學交錯器進一步設計成四個通道,以用於雙向波分多工傳輸架構。在這個研究裡面,深入的探討並實驗論證此四通道光學交錯器在雙向傳輸系統裡的應用。在網路擷取信號方面,達成ROADM以及色散補償光學交錯器之應用,以解決網路中信號重組的問題;在網路中節省成本的問題下,雙向傳輸系統將是重要的解決方案,點對點的雙向直線傳輸,高速信號,以及利用迴路的長距離傳輸都在實驗上成功的實現。也進一步探討不同的調變信號(如OOK,RZ-DPSK,NRZ-DPSK)與不同放大機制(如摻鉺光纖放大器與半導體光學放大器)在傳輸系統裡的影響。然而,在不久的將來,WDM-PON將成為趨勢,在此論文中也更進一步討論WDM-PON的應用,主要分為三個方向:經濟且有效率的雙向傳輸架構,提供用戶有選擇性的服務以及利用簡單架構同時提供用戶聲音,影像,資料的三功能服務。實驗結果證實了所提出的方法皆為針對系統缺陷之經濟且有效率的解決方案,並對於未來光網路的發展有著廣闊的前景。

In this dissertation, a novel dispersion-free interleaver using optical delay lines by accurately locating the zeros in the transfer function has been proposed. It has been implemented with the design of interleaver pairs with the same amplitude responses but opposite phase responses for bidirectional DWDM transmission systems. The measured results are consistent with device simulation. The original three-port design using unidirectional amplification has been further modified, and a four-port interleaver has been built and demonstrated to achieve bidirectional DWDM transmission. This investigate fully studied and verified the applications of our four-port interleavers in bidirectional transmission. A re-circulating loop has been setup for metro add/drop applications using an ROADM and dispersion-compensated interleaver pairs to solve the problem of re-configuration. To unravel the fiber shortage issue in metro link, a bidirectional straight-line system, a re-circulating loop and high bit rate transmission had been proposed and experimentally demonstrated. The comparison of different modulation formats, such as OOK, RZ-DPSK and NRZ-DPSK, with different amplification functions, e.g. SOA and EDFA, are also illustrated. Furthermore, WDM-PON is an ultimate solution for ever increasing bandwidth requirement in the near future. Therefore, a cost-effective bidirectional WDM-PON using novel four-port interleaver, select-cast WDM-PON based on simultaneously generated OOK and DPSK downstream traffic and a simple architecture for WDM-PON to provide triple play services with centralize lightsources have been also established. The experimental results have clearly manifested that the proposed architectures can provide significant improvement on both cost-effective and system reliability.

光學交錯器; 雙向傳輸系統; Interleaver