標題: 共軛高分子發光二極體之多層製作

關鍵字: 共軛高分子;發光二極體;多層結構;Multilayer PLED;WPLED;conjugate polymer

摘要: 共軛高分子元件雖可利用較簡便的溶液製程,但在製作多層結構時,會有嚴重的層與層間互溶之問題產生,而無法進行多層結構的製作。這是目前高分子元件製程上的最大問題。目前雖有針對多層結構設計合成出的交結性高分子,但其元件效益不高、且研發費用高昂。為了克服高分子會互溶之問題,我們使用一層緩衝層以避免下層之高分子層在旋塗上層高分子層時被破壞。經膜厚儀量測驗證,此方法確實可有效克服層與層間嚴重的互溶問題,此方法為一簡單的物理性製程,未來可廣泛地應用於各類型的高分子元件中; 而在本論文中,已成功的製作出多層白光元件,其元件最高效益達2.8cd/A。

Although conjugated polymer devices can utilize the convenient solution process, the structures can not be preciously controlled due to the seriously dissolved problem between layers when we try to fabricate multi-layer structures. It is an obstacle to the applications of conjugated polymer devices. There are some polymers which are synthesized for multilayer fabrication purpose. Nevertheless, the device, made by these special polymers, performance is poor, and the variety is not much. Most important of all, the research expense for these special polymers is big. In order to overcome the dissolved problem, we use a buffer layer to let the first polymer layer avoid being damaged by the second polymer layer. Through the proof of the thickness measurement, it can effectively overcome the seriously dissolved problem between layers. It is a simple physical process and can apply to any kind of polymer devices in the future. In this paper we had success made multilayer device for WPLED,which yield reached 2.8cde/A.