標題: 台灣山櫻花種子於休眠至發芽階段種子內亞硫酸基水解酵素活性的變化

關鍵字: 台灣山櫻花;種子休眠;亞硫酸基水解酵素;Prunus campanulata Maxim.;seed dormancy;sulfatase

摘要: 種子休眠是普遍存在許多植物種子的生理現象,種子可以避開不適合發芽的環境或是逆境,增加植株發芽散佈的優勢;但種子休眠的生化、生理機制至今仍不清楚。台灣山櫻花種子具有深度休眠性,種子利用暖、低溫混合層積處理之後可以解除休眠;但山櫻花種子僅經過暖溫層積處理後可能逐漸成熟,但播種在適合的環境之下仍不能發芽。山櫻花種子經過暖溫或冷溫層積處理後,種子內亞硫酸基水解酵素的活性有很顯著的改變。本文說明亞硫酸基水解酵素的活性變化可能對於山櫻花種子的發育及從休眠至解除休眠、發芽過程中扮演重要的調控功能。

Seed dormancy is an ecological adaptation for many plant species to avoid the stress and unfavorable environment of germination. However, there have been very few molecular or biochemical studies about the detail of seed dormancy. Prunus campanulata Maxim. (Taiwan Cherry) seeds are deeply dormant. Warm followed by cold stratification, which contains imbibition and warm following cold treatment, can release seeds from dormancy to germination. P. campanulata seeds become mature during warm stratification but will not germinate even in optimal condition. Dramatic changes of the sulfatase activities were observed following warm and cold stratification of the P. campanulata seeds. Desulfation might be important for the regulation of cherry seeds from dormancy to germination. This report explored desulfation and its effects on dormancy and development of P. campanulata seeds.