以DEA法評估台灣金控子銀行之經營績效

Using DEA Approach to Analyze the Operating Efficiency of Financial Holding Subsidiary Banks in Taiwan

台灣在2002年正式加入世界貿易組織(WTO),面對國際大型金融機構進入台灣,為了因應世界潮流並提升國內金融業的競爭力,實施一連串金融改革,更因國內多數金融機構規模小、逾放比高較難面對國際競爭,政府遂於2001年公佈「金融控股公司法」,期望台灣朝向大型金融趨勢邁進,並於2001年11月1日正式施行。 本研究探討金控旗下子銀行的績效表現是否因為金控的成立而有明顯改進以及各家子銀行之間的相對效率。以13家金控子銀行為研究樣本,研究其經營效率狀況,採用投入導向之DEA模式分析,以存款、員工人數與固定資產為投入變數,利息收入、放款與其他營業收入為產出變數,以CCR與BCC模式求出1999年至2004年一共六年之總體效率(AE)、純粹技術校率(PTE)和規模效率(SE),接著進行Tobit迴歸分析,分析分行家數、多角化經營程度、金控成立時間、銀行規模對於效率值的影響。 為了進一步觀察檢驗金控成立後各銀行的效率值穩定性,輔以視窗分析法加以分析驗證,達到跨期DEA績效評估的橫斷面及縱斷面分析,使效率評估更周延;最後以Malmquist生產力指數分析來分析銀行生產力變動情形,研究結果顯示,金控之成立對於大多數子銀行之經營績效與生產力皆有助益。

Taiwan has become a member of WTO since 2002, starting to confront the entry of foreign large financial institutions. In order to improve Taiwan’s competition strength and encourage the mergers between local financial institutions, a series of financial reforms has been carried out and the Financial Holding Company Law was passed on November 1, 2001. The purpose of this study is to discuss the operating efficiency of Financial Holding Subsidiary Banks in Taiwan, and to find out if performance turns out to be better after financial holding companies established. 13 Financial Holding Subsidiary Banks in Taiwan were taken as samples in this study. Input oriented DEA approach is used in this study to analyze the operating efficiency(aggregate efficency, AE)、pure technical efficiency(PTE) and scale efficency(SE) by CCR and BCC model. And then Tobit censored regression is adopted to analyze how variables, such as numbers of branches, diversification of banks, set-up period, and scale of banks, affect AE、PTE and SE. At the last, Windows analysis and Malmquist index are used to evaluate the bank performance across the period of time The result of this research is that the establishment of financial holding companies is beneficial for most subsidiary banks. The performance and productivity of the 13 sample banks are positive and growing.

金控子銀行; 經營績效; 資料包絡分析法; 視窗分析法; 麥氏生產力指數; Financial holding subsidiary banks; performance; DEA(Data Envelopment Analysis); Windows analysis; Malmquist index