標題: 醫療用電動代步車使用者使用代步車外出行為及意向研究--以桃竹苗地區為例

關鍵字: 肢體障礙者;老人;醫療用電動代步車;結構方程模式;Disabled people;Elder;Medical powered scooter;SEM

摘要: 用路人族群中,行人為相對弱勢,老人與肢體障礙者相較於一般行人,由於其生理條件較一般行人差,故在用路時擁有更高的風險。自1993年至2003年間,老人與肢體障礙者呈現穩定成長。而醫療用電動代步車是針對無法獨立依靠自身能力行動,且有相當操控能力的使用者而設計的,主要為代替雙腳的行走功能,老人以及肢體障礙者,為此類行動輔具的主要使用者。然而目前並無適合的監理制度,專門針對醫療用電動代步車做管理。民眾用路觀念錯誤,且醫療用電動代步車對於行動不便者之便利性遠高於其他殘障者運具,故目前過度使用的狀況嚴重。且醫療用電動代步車速度遠慢於道路上車輛,在道路上行駛對於車輛以及自身皆有極大危險。本研究由行為的觀點來進行研究,跳脫以往只考慮車對人的安全設計,進一步擴展至對於人車的使用意向。本研究以實地訪問的方式,整理出目前醫療用電動代步車使用者外出行為的現況。並以結構方程模式進行路徑分析,以LISREL軟體為工具,進一步探究影響使用者意向之因素。結果顯示影響醫療用電動代步車使用者使用代步車外出意向之構面中,家庭成員干預構面之影響最深。結構方程式顯示家人的勸阻會顯著抑制使用代步車外出的意向。影響次強的是心理狀態構面。本研究出於關懷弱勢用路人之觀點,透過分析其行為模式,以作為政府為此類使用者制定政策之依據。

The elderly and the disabled people’s biomechanics are worse than normal people, so they are under higher risks when traveling on the road. Since 1993, the numbers of elderly and disabled people have increased tremendously. The Medical powered scooter is designed for those users who have basic ability of controlling, but not able to move on their own. The scooter’s core duty is to help people move around places, so elderly and disabled people are the main user of this kind of vehicle. So far, there is no suitable management system for the medical powered scooter. Because the scooter is more convenient than other assistance devices for traveling, the scooter has been heavily used by elderly and disabled people nowadays. It is also very dangerous to drive the medical scooter on the road, because the speed is much slower than other vehicles, thereby increasing the risks of both scooter users and other drivers. This study focuses on the user’s usual activities, which is different from the studies of the assistance device’s safety design. It involves the medical powered scooter user’s travel activities by interview, and then proceeds the path analyzing with SEM, LISREL software, to figure out the measure which effects user’s intentions. The result shows that the measure of family member effecting has most powerful influence to user’s intention. The measure of psychology is the second one. Some concerns about the medical powered scooter users are explored in this study, and it is expected to establish the policies and regulations in the near future for the usage of medical powered scooters.