標題: 大霸電子經營手機事業的個案研究

關鍵字: 大霸電子;企業轉型;品牌經營;DBtel;transformation;OBM

摘要: 大霸電子成立於1979,初期生產電腦撥號盤及有線電話機;90年中期成為全球主要的無線電話製造商,以自有品牌販售其所生產的室內無線電話,屬於自有品牌、自行製造的經營模式;90年晚期開始承接Motorola的手機代工訂單,投入大筆經費擴充手機產能,屬於OEM經營模式;但隨後實際手機代工數量未如合約所承諾,導致大霸電子於2000年宣佈自創品牌,市場鎖定大陸市場,定位為自有品牌經營模式(OBM);然而在Nokia與Motorola的壓力之下,通路商不願對大霸電子的手機上架販售,大霸遂花費大筆投資於在大陸通路的建設,但拓展不如預期,且在2004年認列處分投資損失七億,認列存貨跌價與報廢損失十億;2005年大霸子公司獲Hyundai Mobile手機訂單,屬於ODM與自有品牌同時經營模式。 大霸電子經營策略隨大環境時空變遷而常有變化,本研究利用個案研究法、文獻蒐集與評論法,探討大霸電子從代工模式轉型到自有品牌模式的策略,以及大霸電子自有品牌手機在大陸市場推展的成敗得失與經驗教訓,研究結果可供轉型為經營品牌的廠商或是欲拓展大陸市場通路的廠商作為參考。

DBtel Incorporated started manufacturing telephone dialers and handsets in 1979. By mid 90s, DBtel became one of the world’s leading manufacturers of cordless telephone with its own brand name. By late 90s, DBtel provided contract manufacturing of cell phones for Motorola. Expanded its manufacturing capacity but failed to receive Motorola’s promised OEM contract, DBtel decided to sell cell phones in China under its own brand name in 2000. Under pressure from Nokia and Motorola, the local distribution channels in China refused to sell DBtel cell phones in their stores. DBtel had to invest heavily to build its own cell phone distribution channels in China. There was a first loss in DBtel history of 2,021 million NT in 2004. At 2005, a DBtel subsidiary received OEM contract from Hyundai Mobile. This thesis studied DBtel’s transition from OEM to Original Brand Manufacturer, and its success and failure experience in the cell phone market of China. The findings of this research may serve as a reference to other companies who are interested in building brand name or setting up distribution channels in China.