標題: 機車實施路邊停車收費對民眾旅運行為之影響-以台北市西門町商業中心區為例

關鍵字: 停車;機車;羅吉特;敘述性偏好;運具選擇;parking;motorcycle;logit;mode choice

摘要: 機車停車收費策略能有效的反映使用機車所帶來的外部成本,並降低私人運具的使用率,對於我國的大眾運輸發展政策有正面的幫助,且台北市政府最近也在信義區和南陽區成功的實施機車路邊停車收費。但可預期實施路邊機車停車收費後,會造成民眾旅運行為的改變,包括機車停車區位和延時變化,甚至是移轉使用其他運具。然目前並無相關實證研究,故無法瞭解民眾旅運行為的變化狀況,所以需要深入的探討。本文主要目的為構建民眾的運具選擇和機車停車區位移轉選擇模式,以瞭解實施機車路邊停車收費後,民眾使用各運具的分佈以及機車停車區位選擇情形。 本文蒐集顯示性和敘述性偏好資料,以調查員面訪方式訪問台北市西門町民眾目前和實施機車路邊停車收費後的運具使用和機車停車區位選擇情形,並蒐集受訪者社會經濟特性及旅次特性資料。顯示性偏好方案包含路邊停車格、峨嵋停車場、人行道和騎樓、違規停車、機車共乘、單獨開車、公車和捷運等8個方案。敘述性偏好則以機車停車費、步行至目的地時間、車位搜尋時間和違規罰款金額四個屬性,模擬路邊停車格採計時收費和計次收費兩種情況,替選方案包括路邊計時(或計次)停車格、峨嵋停車場、違規停車、洛陽停車場、收費區外免費路邊停車、單獨開車、公車和捷運等8個方案。所蒐集資料用以分析運具和機車停車區位選擇行為,採用模式為巢式羅吉特。 巢式羅吉特模式校估結果顯示,不管是顯示性或敘述性偏好資料所構建之模式,其重要影響變數同為停車費、車內旅行時間、車位搜尋時間、步行至目的地時間、旅次目的、來訪西門町頻率和家戶機車持有數等。停車費彈性分析顯示計時費率較計次費率更會導致民眾的運具選擇移轉和停車區位的重新分配。研究結果顯示,實施機車路邊停車收費能減少機車的使用和提高大眾運輸的搭乘率,為一有效的停車政策工具。本研究最後建議相關單位在研擬機車路邊停車收費時,應考慮周邊路外停車場的費率調整。

Reflecting the external costs through parking charge is viewed as an important strategy in reducing the usage of private vehicles. It is particularly essential for sustainable transportation in urban areas where public transport has been sufficiently supplied. As such, Taipei City Government recently has successfully implemented the on-street parking charges for motorcycles in some areas. It is presumed that on-street parking charge will influence motorcycle users’ behaviors in selecting the parking locations or even changing the modes. However, the influences are not well understood and it requires in-depth investigation. The main purpose of this study is to investigate the trip makers’ potential changes in mode and parking location, provided that the on-street motorcycle parking charge is imposed. A revealed-preference (RP) and stated-preference (SP) survey of different travel mode users was undertaken at the Ximen CBD in Taipei. In the context of current trips to the Ximen CBD, respondents were asked to consider eight alternatives including motorcycle parking at four locations within the Ximen CBD, motorcycle shared-ride, car, bus, and mass rapid transit. The SP experiments were created by a set of attributes consisting of motorcycle on-street parking fees (hourly rate vs. flat), walking time to destination, searching time for a parking space, and illegal parking fine. Data from the survey were then used to examine mode and parking location choices with the nested logit models. Model estimation results indicate that parking fee, in-vehicle travel time, searching time, walking time, travel frequency, and motorcycle ownership are significant factors influencing the choice of modes and parking locations. The elasticities of parking fee show that on-street parking charge would lead to a relocation of motorcycle parking or even change in modes, especially when motorcycle on-street parking is charged at hourly rate. Our findings support that implementing the on-street parking charges for motorcycles is an effective strategy in increasing the public transport ridership. It is suggested that the motorcycle off-street parking fees be adjusted in an area where the on-street motorcycle parking charges are introduced.