Title: 台北市女性開架保養品消費者購買行為與市場區隔關係之研究

Keywords: 開架保養品;購買行為;市場區隔;生活型態;selected-self cosmetics;consumer behavior;market segmentation;lifestyle

Abstract: 本研究希望藉由探討女性開架保養品消費者之購買行為,瞭解女性消費者在購買開架保養品時會注重哪些產品屬性。此外,從不同消費群體的角度去探討對產品偏好上的差異,希望有助於業者擬定其行銷策略。 本研究採用問卷調查法來收集資料,以EKB模式之消費者購買決策過程作為本研究之架構,以AIO生活型態變數作為市場區隔的基礎,並描述其人口統計變數之特徵,透過開架保養品之產品屬性、消費實態變數,作為消費行為之描述。在分析方法上,以次數分配百分比、因素分析、信度分析、集群分析、區別分析、變異數分析、雪費檢定、卡方檢定等統計方法,對蒐集之樣本資料進行分析。 根據研究結果顯示,女性開架保養品消費者消費者可透過生活型態作為有效市場區隔的變數,分為「便利交際型」、「新潮衝動型」、「精明自主型」,各區隔市場之開架保養品消費者,在人口統計變數、購買動機、資訊來源、產品屬性評估準則及消費購買實態變數上有顯著差異。根據研究結論,本文最後分別針對這三個區隔市場,提出產品、價格、通路及促銷策略,作為開架保養品相關業者擬定行銷策略之建議與參考。

As the society changed, cosmetics is no longer a luxury for mature women and has become a necessary for more and more people. To attract the younger customers, there are more and more cosmetics brands involving in the self- selective channel.Therefore, The goal of this study is to understand purchasing behavior of female self-selective cosmetics consumer in Taipei the customer. This research through the purchasing behavior of the self-selective Cosmetics consumers to understand which product properties consumers pay most attention to, and from the point of view of market segments to discuss the differences in product preference. This is necessary to help the self-selective Cosmetics providers form their marketing strategy. In this research, the questionnaire is adopted to collect the data, the EKB consumer purchasing behavior model is used as a conceptual framework, and the AIO lifestyle variables are used as a basis for market segmentation. Demographic factors, product properties, and consumption reality variables are used to describe the characteristics and behavior of consumers. All data analyzed with following methods: Frequency Distribution Analysis, Factor Analysis, Reliability Analysis, Cluster Analysis, Discriminant Analysis, ANOVA Analysis, Scheffe’s Test and Chi-square Test. The research result shows that the self-selective Cosmetics consumers could be effectively segregated by lifestyle variables, such as “Convenient & Social Buyer”, “Newfangled & Impulsive Buyer”, and “Astute & Independent Buyer”. Among the three segments, demographic variables, purchase motive variable, sources of information, product properties and consumption reality variables are significant predictions of product choice. The results and recommendations of this research could help the self-selective cosmetics providers form their product, price, place, and promotion strategy.