Title: 消費者選擇銀行櫃檯服務和自動櫃員機服務之行為研究

Keywords: 銀行櫃檯服務;自動櫃員機服務;消費者行為;EKB模式;Branch Service;ATM Service;Consumer Behavior;EKB Model

Abstract: 因金融環境的改變和資訊時代的來臨,顧客的需求型態也隨之改變,希望能以最快速、最方便的方式取得所需的產品和服務。然而銀行傳統的櫃檯服務方式,因為受限於營業地點與營業時間的限制,且人員服務的效率提昇有限,服務品質也較難以管控,根據Meredith(1999)的預測指出,在全球一般消費性金融交易使用的通路上,使用櫃檯式服務的比重將會從1999年的25.0%,減少到2003年的18.5%;而使用其他電子式服務通路比重增加。基於此理由,引發本研究探討消費者選擇銀行傳統櫃檯式服務和自動櫃員機(ATM)服務的行為,期望透過消費者選擇行為分析來探討影響消費者選擇銀行櫃檯服務和自動櫃員機之影響因素。 本研究以EKB模式中之消費者決策過程作為本研究之架構,以探討不同消費者在選擇銀行櫃檯式服務和自動櫃員機服務之評選因素;和消費者在選擇銀行服務通路上的動機和資訊來源;並探討不同消費者在選擇銀行業屬性上的重要影響因素為何。本研究以台北市20-70歲的市民為抽樣對象進行研究,研究結果顯示,大致符合Meredith(1999)的預測,受訪者最常使用的銀行通路為自動櫃員機,其次是櫃檯服務,最少的是電話銀行和網路銀行。在往來動機上以安全性、自己操作和省手續費為主要原因;而資訊來源則以電視、行員告知和網路為主。消費者在選擇銀行櫃檯服務上共萃取出「親切性因素」、「確實性因素」、「完備性因素」、「主動性因素」等四個因素。自動櫃員機服務上萃取出「可靠性因素」、「方便性因素」、「科技性因素」。銀行屬性則萃取出「整體性因素」、「服務性因素」、「便利性因素」等三個因素。

Due to the changing financial environment and the coming of information age, consumers vary their demand type. They hope that they would obtain the products and services in quick and convenient way. However, traditional branch service is restricted by the operating time and location site. Moreover, limitedly increasing personnel’s service efficiency also confines service quality. According to Meredith’s prediction in 1999, the percentage of using branch service will diminish from 25 % in 1999 to 18.5% in 2003 in the worldwide general consuming financial exchange channel, and the percentage of using electronic service channel will boost. Based upon the research, the study is to probe consumers’ behavior of choosing rational branch service and ATM service, and this study also analyzes the influential factors when consumers choose branch service and ATM service. The framework of this study mainly comes from consumer’s decision process in the EKB model; it analyzes valued factors by different consumers when choosing branch and ATM service. Also, we would anatomize consumers’ motive and information sources of selecting service channel and assay important influential factors of choosing bank attributes by different consumers. The samples are the citizens in the Taipei city whose age between 20 to 70 years old. The result shows that most outcomes of this study conform to Meredith’s prediction. The frequency of bank channels used most are ATM. Branch service follows behind ATM. The ones used less are telephone brand and Internet bank. The main reasons of consumers’ motive are security, self-operation and free service charge. Information sources are television, bank employee and Internet. Four factors that consumers choose branch service are geniality, certainty, completeness and active factor. Besides, the three factors that consumers choose ATM service are reliability, convenience and technology. Finally, the bank attributes are entirety, service and convenience.