適應式資訊中介交換架構之建立及其應用

An Adaptive Information Intermediaries Framework for Information Exchange and Its Applications

資訊交換為組織間重要的相依活動,跨組織資訊系統(interorganizational information systems, IOS)則可增進組織間的資訊流通,資訊的價值因資訊使用的增加而提升。資訊交換因不同的資訊格式而受到阻礙,電子資料交換(electronic data interchange, EDI)為常見的跨組織資訊系統,以建立交換標準格式達成資訊跨組織流通;但交換標準格式在建立、維護和使用上的缺失和限制,同樣阻隔資訊交換的效益和目標。本研究利用並擴充資訊中介之概念,建立適應性資訊中介交換架構,以資訊專業協助解決資訊交換中外部交換標準和內部應用格式間的差距,在交換標準既有的限制下,減輕使用者在資訊技術上的負荷,並降低整體的交換成本,促進資訊交換的參與和提升。 本研究探討適應性資訊中介交換架構運用資訊技術和專業知識,以多層次分工與連結資訊中介的方式,提供適用於不同應用情境的資訊交換服務;並提出適應性資訊中介交換架構之功能架構、作業流程、交換模式和交換效益。本論文將此交換架構應用於國際運籌活動之貨物通關作業,以解決電子資料交換整合不足的問題,並降低交換成本;利用建構雛形系統,驗證此觀念架構之功能技術可行性。本論文再將此交換架構擴充應用於半導體產業供應鏈,以滿足半導體產業對專業知識支援以及核心生產廠商之間的資訊交換需求。

Since information exchange plays a vital role in the interorganizational interdependence, emerging interorganizational information systems (IOS) are designed to facilitate the flows of information between organizations. Therefore, the increasing use of information results in adding information value. By setting up common formatting standard, electronic data interchange (EDI), one of popular IOS in practices, alleviates the problem resulting from different information formats adopted by a variety of trading partners and blocking the free flows of information among information users; the shortcomings and limitation of establishing, maintaining and using common formatting standard, however, may spoil the expected benefits and purposes of information exchange. Based on the expanding notion of information intermediaries, this research proposes an adaptive information intermediaries framework for information exchange, employing information professionals to bridge the gaps between common formatting standard and information formats used by internal applications and reduce information users’ burdens of information technology as well as costs of information exchange, in addition, increasing trading partners’ participation and performance of information exchange, while the constrains on common formatting standard are given. This adaptive information intermediaries framework for information exchange presents not only information technology and domain knowledge but also multiple layers and cross-linked configurations to provide information exchange services for trading partners in various contexts; this study also addresses related issues of the framework, functionalities, workflows, patterns, and benefits. This framework has been applied to cargo clearance in international logistics in order to overcome the problem arising from lack of EDI integration and to reduce information exchanging costs; the functional feasibility of the proposed framework was demonstrated through a prototype system built by this study. In addition, the expanding framework also has been applied to semiconductor supply chains to fulfill requirements for specific knowledge-intensive support as well as information exchange between dominant semiconductor producers.

資訊中介; 跨組織資訊系統; 電子資料交換; 貨物通關作業; 半導體產業供應鏈