標題: 大學分類與評鑑—以英國高等教育評鑑為例

關鍵字: 大學分類;大學評鑑;英國;University Classification;Evaluation of University;UK

摘要: 本研究旨在探究1992年前後,英國高等教育評鑑制度的轉變與發展趨勢。本文主要以高等教育的功能、分類與評鑑作為理論框架,檢視1992年前後英國高等教育研究評鑑及教學評鑑制度的轉折及發展趨勢。因此,本文主要之研究目的如下: 一、瞭解高等教育功能演進之歷程與歷史脈絡; 二、探討高等教育機構分類之模式、目的與影響; 三、瞭解高等教育機構分類對評鑑的影響; 四、瞭解英國高等教育的發展歷程與大學評鑑的興革; 五、分析英國1992年前後高等教育評鑑制度的利弊與趨勢; 六、以英國1992年前後高等教育評鑑的轉變作為切入觀測我國高等教育評 鑑發展方向的角度,進一步提出建議。 為達成上述之研究目的,本研究在第二章先探討高等教育的功能演進、分類模式及分類與評鑑。其次在第三章概述英國高等教育機構的分類與評鑑,分別回顧英國大學的沿革、多元技術學院的興起及發展,以及英國高等教育評鑑制度的興革。在第四章與第五章中,更加深入地分別探討英國大學研究評鑑及教學評鑑於1992年之前的制度,及1992年之後的發展與未來趨勢。根據上述研究結果,於第六章提出結論與建議。本文主要研究結論為: 一、現今英國之研究評鑑與教學評鑑均未依大學功能取向的差異而有不同的評 鑑方式 二、RAE評鑑方式具有彈性,能引領高等教育機構的研究發展 三、RAE評鑑制度逐次由執行中檢討改進,評鑑制度日益周全 四、教學評鑑以學生學習為焦點,鼓勵各校發展教學特色,確實進行追蹤評鑑 五、強調內部自我評鑑之品質保證以維持學校自主 基於上述研究結果,並參酌我國高等教育評鑑制度之發展與實施情形,提出六點啟示: 一、高等教育機構宜妥善規劃其教育目標與發展方向 二、各校應針對評鑑積極進行策略性的經營與管理 三、試行採用教學與研究分離的高等教育經費分配方式 四、試行採取研究與教學分離的高等教育評鑑方式 五、從評鑑實務中不斷改進高等教育評鑑制度 六、評鑑指標要能引導大學發展特色

This study aims to show the changes of the system of evaluation in UK higher education before and after 1992. By using a system of function, classification, and evaluation of higher education, this research analyze the Research Assessment Exercise and Quality Assurance System of UK higher education before and after 1992. The purposes of this study include: 1. To understand the development and context of the functions of higher Education. 2. To discuss the classification methods, purposes, and effects for universities. 3. To understand the effects of Universities Classification on evaluation. 4. To understand the development of UK higher education and University evaluation. 5. To analyze the pros and cons for the system of evaluation on UK higher education before and after 1992. 6. To provide useful suggestions to Taiwan’s related policies based on the changes of evaluation of universities before & after 1992 in UK. Chapter Two analyzes the function, classification, and evaluation of higher education. Chapter Three introduces UK higher education’s classification and evaluation. It also provides the review of the changes of UK universities, and the rise and development of polytechnic colleges. Chapter Four and Five investigate the processes of Research Assessment Exercise and Quality Assurance System before and after 1992. Chapter Six includes the final analysis and suggestions from this research. This study concludes that: 1.Research Assessment Exercise and Quality Assurance System in UK do not differentiate among universities’ functions. 2.RAE’s evaluation methods are flexible, and are capable of assisting higher education institutions in their research development. 3.RAE emphasize improvement, analyzing every evaluation that gives in order to make sure it can provide better judgment on Universities in the future. 4. Quality Assurance System focuses on the students, putting their education above all else, and encouraging every school to use their own style for teaching. 5. Universities are trusted to conduct internal evaluation fairly and justly with their own standards so that the schools keep their own identity. This study suggests the following: 1.Institutions of higher education should carefully plot their own plans and goals. 2.Each institution should focus on their management strategically. 3.Funding for research and teaching should be separated. 4.Assessment of research and teaching should be separated. 5.Continuous improvement of evaluation system should be carried out in daily practice of evaluation. 6.Indicators of evaluation should direct universities to develop their own paths or specialties.