標題: 新產品開發專案管理系統模式建構與實作

關鍵字: 新產品開發;專案管理;統一塑模語言;New Product Development;Project Management;Unified Modeling Language

摘要: 在面對全球競爭的環境壓力下,縮短新產品開發的時間,加速推出新產品,是企業成長及永續經營的基石。如何讓新產品上市搶得商機而獲得利潤,其主要關鍵影響因素就是企業對新產品開發專案運作的交期、品質及成本控管能力。 由於新產品開發為企業的核心業務,加上研發及產品管理人員流動率高,與產品研發相關的知識和經驗會因人員的異動而流失。對於開發過程的內隱知識未建構系統化,無法作為後續設計開發的機種參考,造成開發速度的延遲、問題對策時間拉長及成本增加。並且在專案進行中,高階主管無法即時查詢或監督產品開發的進度及財務狀況,必須透過相關會議取得此資訊,加上此資訊需要經過人員耗時整理彙總,導致重要決策時機延誤。 有鑑於上述原因,本研究使用物件導向技術中的統一模式語言作為工具,配合循環式與漸進式的發展程序,來建構一套新產品開發專案管理系統模型,此模型著重於專案交期、階段性品質及財務管理的監控,並且使用Java相關程式語言,實作此系統。以網路通訊設備製造公司之新產品開發流程為例,將專案管理作業資訊系統化,以加速管理及作業效率,縮短產品上市的時間,降低產品研發成本。

Under the pressure of global competition, shorten the time of new product development and speeding up launching new products are the fundamentals for company’s consistent growth. How to win business opportunities and gain profit when launching new products? Key factors are product development schedule, quality and cost control capabilities. New product development is the core business of a company, but high replacing rate of RD and product management personnel leads to the loss of product development related knowledge. In the development process, no systematic tracking information will make development delay, longer discussion time and cost increasing. In addition, top managers who are not able to monitor product development and financial status in the process will need meetings to get such information, which need long hours preparation. As a result, important decision making time may be missing. To solve above problems, this study uses Unified Modeling Language of object-oriented technology as a tool, and step by step development procedure to build up a model of new product development management system. This model emphasizes on the monitoring on deadlines, quality and financial management. This model uses Java related program language to operate. Use the new product development flow of a computer networking equipment-manufacturing company as an example, systematized project management can increase the operation efficiency, shorten new product launch time, and decrease R&D cost.