一個環狀型乙太被動光纖網路之保護機制

A Protection Mechanism for the Ring-Based Ethernet Passive Optical Network

針對被動光纖網路(Passive Optical Network;PON)架構中的環狀結構 (Ring-Architecture)網路提出一套保護的技術與機制,可以預防當環狀光纖網路斷裂或損毀時,整個系統不會因而中斷。並可以利用本論文,短時間迅速恢復整個網路的功能,以及能夠順利找出發生斷點的位置。 本論文中提出一個被動光纖網路的環狀網路架構,但不需要增加任何新型態主動光元件在環狀光纖網路的架構裡。在本論文內我們利用2□x2的光分歧器/耦合器(Optical Splitter/Coupler),以及在光路終端機(Optical Line Terminal;OLT)及光網路單元(Optical Network Unit; ONU)的模組內增加一個簡易之光模組設計,以達成光纖網路的保護機制以及即時監控光纖異常位置之目標。 實驗結果本論文提出的新環狀型被動光纖網路之保護機制,僅僅使用低成本的被動元件,但故障切換速度也夠快,比起高成本的保護機制毫不遜色。

We purpose a new protection mechanism and technology for Ring-Architecture Passive Optical Network, the protection mechanism can prevent the Ring-Architecture Passive Optical Network fail and broken. We use the protection technology to recover the fail network and find out the precise broken allocation of the passive optical network. In this thesis, we purpose a new Ring-Architecture Passive Optical Network. We don’t use any additional new type active optical device in the new the Ring-Architecture Passive Optical Network. We just use 2x2 optical splitter/coupler, and add simple optical device in OLT and ONU to implement the protection mechanism. This new implement provides a protection mechanism for passive optical network and monitor the broken allocation of the passive optical network in real time. The experiment result demonstrates that, the protection mechanism in Ring-Based Passive Optical Network provides a high fail-over switching speed by merely using low-cost passive components. The proposed mechanism achieves a high performance which is as good as those protection mechanism implemented in high cost.

被動光纖網路; 光路終端機; 光網路單元; 光分歧器/耦合器; Passive Optical Network(PON); Optical Line Terminal(OLT); Optical Network Unit(ONU); Optical Splitter/Coupler