標題: 分散式控制混合型被動光纖網路之光網路單元設計

關鍵字: 被動光纖網路;分波多工被動光纖網路;分時多工被動光纖網路;分散式控制混合型光纖被動網路系統;光線路終端;光網路單元;passive optical network;WDM PON;TDM PON;DHPON;Optical Line Terminal;Optical Network Unit

摘要: 近幾年來,由於網際網路以及全球資訊網(WWW)的普及,以往的影音、數據導向的存取網路系統漸漸轉化為視頻、影像為主體。使用點對多點架構的被動光纖網路,因其提供了很大的頻寬及很快的傳送速度(>100 Mb/s)而受到極大的重視。然而傳統分波多工、分時多工的系統因為封包來回時間太長而使封包延遲,常導致頻寬被浪費掉。 在本篇論文中,我們介紹一個分散式控制混合型光纖被動網路系統(DHPON)。這個新架構包含了分時多工還有分波多工兩種技術,並在數個光網路單元中進行分散式的動態頻寬分配。我們並自己設計光線路終端以及光網路單元,因此我們可以實際架起一個DHPON系統。 本篇論文將主要說明光網路單元的部分。

In recent years, voice- and text-oriented services have evolved to data- and image-based services due to popularity and growth of the internet and worldwide web (WWW). Passive optical network, which uses a point-to-multipoint architecture, have attract much attention since it provides high bandwidth and high speed (>100 Mb/s). However, traditional WDM and TDM PON have some disadvantage that the packet delay occur due to large round trip time (RTT) , thus result in bandwidth sometimes been wasted. In this thesis, we introduce a new architecture – Distributed-control Hybrid Passive Optical Network (DHPON). This new architecture contains both TDM and WDM system and a new distributed-control DBA is worked among several ONU that reduce the RTT. We also design the Optical Line Terminal (OLT) and Optical Network Unit (ONU) that we can really set up a DHPON scheme. This thesis will mainly focus on Optical Network Unit (ONU).