標題: 個人風格中文字型系統

關鍵字: 個人風格字型;字形架構;手寫之中文字;中文字根;personalized Chinese font;character structure;handwriting;character root

摘要: 字型公司發展一套個人風格的中文字,需要書寫出全部二萬(多)個字數的中文字。這既浪費時間又耗費人力。 然而,根據本研究的理論,只要手寫約一千字數的中文字,即可產生具有個人風格的手寫中文字。因此有效節省使用者的時間及人力。 本論文研究目的是發展一套具有個人風格的中文字型系統。以數學模型的理論基礎,根據設計中文字體的其中兩個要素:字根(部首)以及架構(重心),科學化建置一套具獨特個人風格的中文字型系統。 本研究方向著重在中文字型架構的分析。依據倉頡輸入法發明人朱邦復先生[2]的歸納整理,所有漢字字形(character)結構基本上可分成「並列形」、「上下形」、「外內形」和「連體字」四種類別。 為了求得更精準的結果,達到符合更具個人風格之中文字型,本文中採用的數學模型將原來中文架構的四種類別,細分成更詳盡的類型。 首先分別從細分的類型中,各採樣三∼五個中文字形。其次,計算每一個字的中文字根(部首)的寬度、高度以及重心位置。然後,平均樣本用以代表該「細分的類型(category)」。 最後,採樣使用者所手寫之中文字,依照各類型套用到本系統中,即可建構出具有個人風格的中文字型系統。 論文後面提出兩個實驗,用以驗證上述系統是有效且合理的。 第一個實驗讓使用者手寫同一個字三次,並驗證出之間的相似度達到百分之六十至七十;即「具個人風格的中文字」的基準。 第二個實驗為評量該系統合成字形與(使用者之)真實筆跡字形的相似度。該實驗結果顯示,二者可達到百分之五十至七十的相似度;與第一個實驗結果接近。 顯示本文的理論系統是成功的。

A font-developed company has to scan all of a person’s handwritten Chinese characters, i.e. twenty thousand or more, into its system for generating a personalized Chinese fonts system. It takes time and labor a lot. According to the theory of this thesis; however, a unique Chinese font system could be well developed by handwriting only around one thousand characters, effectively saving a user’s time and labor very much. The purpose of this thesis is to develop a Chinese font Generating system carrying personal style. A unique Chinese font system will be developed, based on the theory of mathematical models with two major elements of Chinese font design character root and character structure. This research focuses on analyzing the structure of Chinese font. According to Mr. Chu Ban-fu, the inventor of TsangJei coding scheme, the structures of all Chinese characters could be grouped into 4 categories: "side by side", "up and down", "inside and outside", and "as a whole". In order to have Chinese characters classified more precisely and built with unique personal style, the mathematical models, employed in this research, further divide the 4-category into more specialized categories. First of all, choosing three to five sample characters from each specialized category. Secondly, measuring the width, height and center position of each character’s root, and utilizing the average of these values to represent the specialized category. Finally,users’hand-written Chinese characters are successfully identified in this system and classified under different categories.A Personalized Chinese fonts system is developed with satisfactory performance. Two experiments are then proposed in this thesis to verify the effectiveness and rationality of the system. In the first experiment,user has to handwrite a single character for three times, of which the similarities are examined to be 60%~70%, benchmarking a fully personalized Chinese fonts system. The second experiment is to assess the similarities between a user’s system-made fonts and his/her own handwritten fonts.The result shows that there are 50%~70% similarities between them, corresponding with the first experiment. Both experiments help to conclude that the system in this thesis is workable.