標題: 以嵌入式控制器設計與開發光碟旋轉塗佈設備之通訊模組

關鍵字: 通訊模組;光碟旋轉塗佈設備;SECS Box;SECS;CD/DVD Spin-Coat Process Equipment

摘要: 本論文主要目的為針對光碟旋轉塗佈製程,設計一套通訊模組設備(SECS Box),使得光碟生產機台能擁有SECS通訊能力,利用半導體產業完整的製程設備通訊技術SECS(SEMI Equipment Communications Standard)來擴充目前光碟旋轉塗佈設備的通訊介面,並以Embedded Linux Controller (ICPDAS LinCon-8000)的硬體來實作,SECS Box是利用半導設備及材料協會(Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International,SEMI)的通訊規範HSMS(E37),透過網路通訊(TCP/IP)以Socket的形式來進行訊息的交握(Handshake),而訊息傳遞的內容則依據SEMI的通訊規範SECS-II(E5)的規範格式編寫而成。論文中說明光碟旋轉塗佈設備與半導體產業的CIM(Computer Integrated Manufacturing)系統架構,同時介紹有關通訊介面的規範以及SECS Box所應具備的功能,最後整合實驗室內現有的光碟旋轉塗佈設備來驗證所實作的SECS Box。

The objective of this study is to develop a communication module (SECS Box) which contains SECS (SEMI Equipment Communications Standard) functionality for the spin-coat process. The SECS Box is realized by Embedded Linux Controller hardware and it can extend communication interface of the spin-coat process using the SECS technology of semiconductor industries nowadays.The SECS Box performs the handshake of message which complies with HSMS E37 (High-Speed SECS Message Service) format by TCP/IP and Socket format.The contents of message follow the SECS-II E5 format.This thesis introduces CD/DVD spin-coat process equipments,CIM(Computer Integrated Manufacturing) system,communication interface and capabilities of SECS Box.Finally,a complete spin-coat system which link SECS Box to spin-coat equipment is tested and verified the capabilities and performance.