標題: 12吋晶圓廠冰水系統節能實務

關鍵字: 效能指標;可控制之參數設定;冰水主機;模型;Coefficient of Performance;controllable settings;chiller;model

摘要: 本研究之目的為不更改現有已從事量產的半導體廠冰水主機系統架構下,利用可控制之系統參數設定,如:冰機開台數、冷卻水塔開台數、冷卻水塔冷卻水出水水溫等,提升全系統效能指標(Coefficient of Performance, COP),使得冷卻水塔風扇、泵浦、冰水主機之整體效能提升,達到節省能源耗損之目的。並藉由蒐集分析現有冰機系統各項運轉參數以及運轉資料,建構系統效能模型,並依據環境狀態、冷卻負載、設備操作特性,提供最佳化過後的操作設定,提供給設備操作人員參考或進行自動控制。藉由廠務冰水主機系統之操作策略改變達成節約能源為量產中之廠房實行節能之最有效方法。 實現一冰機節能系統,該系統定期從資料庫中取得設備運轉即時資料,將數據輸入建置於節能系統中的設備耗能模型,運算後預估不同操作條件下的全系統耗能,以得到最少耗能的設備操作指引,給予設備操作員一個有效的設備操作參考依據。

This project attempted to manipulate the controllable settings of a chiller system, without changing its architecture, thus reducing the total chiller system costs. The controllable settings were the chiller operation, cooling tower running settings and cooling water temperature settings. Properly adjusting these controllable settings increases the performance coefficient, thus decreasing the total power cost. The full system performance model was constructed by collecting and analyzing the system running data, environment conditions, total cooling load and equipment operating characteristics. The total power cost of the chiller system was predicted by using these data, and was used to determine helpful chiller operation strategies. for minimizing the total operating cost.