標題: 都市再生與閒置空間再利用策略之研究

關鍵字: 都市再生;閒置空間;再利用;策略;urban regeneration;abandoned spaces;reuse;strategies

摘要: 行政院文化建設委員會自2001年開始推展閒置空間再利用之政策,在全台掀起一波閒置空間再利用風潮;地方政府如何就閒置空間再利用之政策,以解決都市老化的問題,完全都市再生的工作,就新竹市政府而言,閒置空間再利用是都市再生的各式方法中,花費最少成效最佳者。 本研究就英、美、日、中四國都市再生的歷史背景、法令依據、執行的經驗與成果彙整,歸納出適合我國的都市再生的目標:(一)解決傳統都市問題、(二)適應二十一世紀發展需要及(三)營造都市意象。同時,本研究亦就閒置空間再利用之理論及國內、外個案與新竹市執行閒置空間再利用之經驗,研擬出地方政府對都市再生及閒置空間再利用之最佳策略,以期一併解決地方閒置空間及都市老化的問題,作為公部門施政之參考。

In 2001, the Council for Cultural Affairs of the Executive Yuan initiated the reuse of abandoned structures and spaces. The initiative soon spread out and received overwhelmed response. Local authorities have also adopted the strategy as a solution to prevent urban decay. To Hsinchu Municipal Government, the strategy has been successful and was regarded as an economic and effective practice. This paper is aimed to compare the historical background, law system, practicing experience, and the results of strategies, which can be incorporated as prospective goals for urban regeneration in Taiwan. These goals include solving traditional urban development problems, satisfying the need of new century development, sustaining urban images. In addition, this research also studies the strategies for various reuse scenarios based on the space reuse experiences of Hsinchu City. The research result is expected to be a valuable reference to the public sectors.