標題: 數學教材設計之研究-以知覺理論為基礎

關鍵字: 教材設計;資訊融入教學;視覺設計;知覺理論;Teaching materials design;Information technology integrated instruction;Visual design;Perception Theory

摘要: 在考量降低數位落差以及提升普及性的前提下,「數學簡報系統(Mathematical Presentation System, MathPS」以極普及的軟體 PowerPoint 為平台,結合數學教材多元呈現之特性,運用簡單的介面,提供一套兼具繪圖及互動教學環境,提供數學教師們整體性的協助。數學教材的設計,經常需要在單一畫面上將訊息切割重組,有組織、有彈性、有步驟的逐一呈現或互動呈現;教材的運用尤其著重於全班學生的差異性及進度同步性。因此,如何在視覺上妥善的安排教材內容,是一件相當重要的課題。 本研究基於知覺理論、視覺設計原理、多媒體相關理論的探討及國中階段數學課程內容與課堂情境的觀察,針對前人提出的數學數位教材設計原則進行分析,歸納為基本安排、靜態觀察、動態觀察、師生互動等四大面向及視覺元素設計的原則。本研究以數學簡報系統為實驗平台,初步的觀察發現妥善運用這些原則,即可降低雜訊之干擾,提升教材設計的品質,有效進行課程。

On the premise of considering and reducing the digital divide and promoting popularization, MathPS takes the software--- PowerPoint popularized as the platform, combines the characteristics of multi-representation of the mathematical teaching materials, applies the simple interface, offers one set of the teaching environment to have drawing and interaction, and provides math teachers with the integrated assistance. In design, we need to separate and re-combine the mathematical teaching materials on the single page. They can be represented in a series of organized, flexible, and gradual steps. Besides, the representation is subject to the feedback of the students, that is, the application of the teaching materials should focus on each student’s differentiation and synchronous progress in particular. Therefore, it is quite an important topic to appropriately arrange the teaching material contents on vision. This research is on the basis of the discussion of consciousness theory, visual design principle, relevant theory of multimedia, the junior high school’s math content, and classroom observation. The researcher analyzes the principles of the math digit teaching material design which many researchers have put forward. These could be concluded four dimensions such as basic arrangement, static observation, dynamic observation, and interaction between teachers and students. Another design principle, visual element, should be considered. The research regards MathPS as the experimental platform. The preliminary observation finds that if we use these principles properly, we can reduce the interference of the miscellaneous message. And we can improve the quality of the teaching material design and can carry on the course effectively.