標題: 概念學習的認知支持環境設計和發展

關鍵字: 概念學習;認知支持;認知工具;核心概念;共構學習環境;concept-based learning;cognition support;cognition tool;core concept;co-constructs environment

摘要: 本研究的目的在創設和提出一種有效的概念學習認知支持環境,以解決學習者在概念學習上既有概念、教學過分簡單化、課程設計偏重低層次的認知,以及學習環境上的認知情境不佳、認知工具不足、鷹架支撐不利和學習歷程不完備等因素問題。基於此,本研究從認知科學和建構主義的觀點,提出了認知支持環境研究架構的三個支柱觀點:知識和學習者中心的「整合性」觀點、網路和課堂學習的「共構性」觀點、認知工具和鷹架的「輻輳性」觀點,以及設計和發展的三個層次綱領:以概念、思維和認知的整體觀,進行整體的概念課程設計;以概念體系的學習與理解,進行核心概念的教學計畫;及以概念學習與改變的認知過程,進行概念形成的認知安排。並經此規劃出以「核心概念」為中心,架構覺察、發現、建構和應用的學習環(learning cycle),設計出引發動機、真實性模擬、視覺化、認知生成、創設實例、多重表徵、多重聯結、即時迴饋和互動學習等情境及鷹架支持。而後依此理念、設計方法和發展架構,完成了「對稱概念」認知支持環境的個案設計,並發展出具真實性(authentic)、致能性(enabling)、創造性、支持性,和可動手做(hands on)、動腦想(minds on) 等四十餘種Java applet,構成認知支持學習環境。

The purpose of this research is to design and develop an effective concept-based learning cognition supporting environment. This approach can be use to resolve many problems in classic learning and teaching, such as the learner’s preconception, the instructional oversimplification, and the inclination towards low-level cognition in curriculum designing. It can also ameliorate the learning environment that previously showed poor cognition conditions, insufficient cognition tools, unsteady strutted scaffold, and incomplete learning process. Due to this, we brought up three main viewpoints of concept-based learning cognition supporting environment according to the concepts of cognitive science and constructivism: the “Integration” of knowledge and center of the learner; the "Co-construction" of www-based learning and traditional class learning; and the "Spoke-convergence" of cognition tools and the scaffolding. We also designed and developed a three-leveled guiding principle: First, formulate an integral concept-curriculum design with the overall view of construct, thought and cognition. Second, execute the core-concept instruction plan with learning and comprehension of a concept system. Last, make a concept-formed cognition arrangement with the cognition process of concept learning and modification. From these viewpoints and principles, with the “core concept” as the center, we established a learning cycle that facilitates awareness, construction, discovery, and application. We also designed a scaffold supported learning enviroment that contains authentic simulation, cognition generative, establishment example, multiple representation, multiple connection, immediate feedback, and interacting learning. According to these designing methods and developing constructions, we accomplished the “symmetric concept” cognition supporting environment document design. We also developed more then 40 Java applets to build the cognition support-learning enviroment. These include authentic applets, enabling applets, creative applets, scaffolding applets, hands on applets, and as well as minds on applets.