標題: 我國與歐盟及英美電信自由化政策之綜合比較研究

關鍵字: 電信自由化;自由化政策;電信管制;管制政策;Telecommunication Liberalization;Liberalization Policy;Telecommunication regulation;Regulation Policy

摘要: 全球電信自由化肇始於1980年代初期,中葉在美國、英國及日本等國家帶動下蔚為風潮,1998年2月5日世界貿易組織(WTO)/服務貿易總協定(GATS)規範下之基本電信協定正式生效,組織會員國承諾對外開放電信市場,電信自由化再邁向國際化、全球化之腳步。我國為因應此一趨勢並遵循WTO入會有關電信之承諾,採階段性、漸進式之策略,依既定時程進行相關業務之開放,故於民國85年通過電信法、交通部電信總局組織條例及中華電信股份有限公司條例等所謂電信三法,其中電信法部分歷經七次修正,期能建立電信市場公平合理之競爭環境,強化電信事業之國際競爭力。近年來隨著數位科技的發展,於電信、資訊及傳播科技發展匯流下,已經顛覆傳統通信及傳播產業壁壘分明之界線,而衍生跨業投資及整合之產業,對人類生活方式與生產模式造成重大影響,在此一趨勢下,實有必要檢視我國電信自由化政策,並積極推動市場開放與管制措施,才能使我國電信產業在競爭激烈國際環境中提升競爭力。 本研究所涉及層面極為廣泛,涵蓋範圍包括我國與歐盟及英美國家電信自由化之歷程、電信事業分類與執照核發、市場主導者界定、頻譜規劃、編碼計畫、網路互連、普及服務、號碼可攜服務、資費管制及通信費歸屬等十大議題,採文獻分析及制度比較方法,分析我國與歐盟、英國及美國等先進國家電信市場結構規範及市場競爭機制,並比較其異同,以探究歐盟及英美國家電信自由化政策值得我國參採之處,俾提出符合我國入會承諾、適合我國國情、促進電信產業發展政策及電信管理機制之建議,供電信管理機關作為未來電信自由化政策制(修)訂管理與規範之參考。 本研究經比較發現並建議事項如下:持續放寬外資管制政策、簡化執照種類、儘速成立獨立之通訊傳播監理機關、電信主管機關可逕自解除不對稱管制、規劃號碼資源收費之可行性、寬頻數據服務有關細分化網路元件列入計費、將低收入戶及身心障礙用戶納入普及服務規範機制內、加強號碼可攜服務便利性之宣導及考慮給予彈性調整資費,另通信費歸屬如欲實施「由發信端事業定價,營收歸發信端事業所有」之政策,宜俟市話達到充分競爭後再施行。

Global telecom liberalization started from early 1980s and became prevalent under the promotion of the US, UK, and Japan in mid-1980s. On 5 Feb. 1998, the basic telecom agreement under WTO GATS came into force. With members’ commitments on market access, telecom liberalization approached further to globalization. In response to this trend and in compliance with our telecom commitments made during the WTO accession negotiations, Taiwan adopted a phased and progressive strategy to open up relevant telecom service markets according to a well-planned schedule. In 1996, the Telecommunications Act, Organizational Statute of the Directorate General of Telecommunications, and Organizational Statute of the Directorate General of Telecommunications were passed. So far, the Telecommunictions Act has been amended for seven times to build a level playing environment for telecom operators and strengthen their global competitiveness. With the development of digital technology, the convergence of telecommunications, information and broadcasting technologies has blurred the boundary between traditional communication and broadcasting sectors and created many new cross-sector industries. It brings a substential impact on the human and their production model. Under this trend, it is hence necessary to review our telecom liberalization policy and regulatory measures so as to raise the global competitiveness of our telecom industry. This research covers a wide range of issues, which range from the telecom liberalization process of Taiwan, EU, UK and US; classification and licensing of telecom business; definition of market dominant; spectrum planning; numbering program; interconnection; universal service, number portability service, tariff control to communication fee’s allocation. To analyze the market structures and competitive mechanisms of these countries and make a comparison between them, this paper uses a hybrid approach of document analysis and system comparison. After exploring all features of EU, UK and US telecom liberalization policies, this paper also makes some suggestions on policies relating to telecom development and regulatory mechanism for the reference of Taiwan telecom regulators. The major suggestions include sticking to the policy on relaxing foreign ownership restriction, simplifying license type, establishing an independent regulatory body for communication and broadcasting as soon as possible, revoking the asymmetrical regulation on telecom regulator’s initiative as appropriate instead of passive acceptance of the dominant’s application, developing a feasible number resource charging mechanism, taking the unbundling elements relating to broadband data services into pricing structure, relaxing ceiling price restriction, promoting the policy of attributing both pricing and revenue rights to the operator at the end of calling party while the local telephony market reaches full competition, etc.