標題: 高介電材料及奈米微晶粒捕陷層在快閃記憶體之研究

關鍵字: 高介電;材料;奈米微晶粒;記憶體;快閃;High K;material;nanocrystal;memory;flash

摘要: 在本論文中,首先,我們製作出一個閘極長度為55奈米的氧化鉿奈米微晶粒記憶體在SOI晶片上。從實驗結果得知我們的元件有擁有記憶視窗大的特性、資料寫入/抹除速度快與資料保存能力好的特點,並且我們達成即使閘極長度為55奈米還可完成一個單元儲存2個位元的記憶體操作,並且我們的製程可與現今CMOS元件製程相配合。因此相信此元件在高密度儲存方面上的應用應該是有機會的。 接著,我們使用高介電常數材料當作捕陷層成功的製作出了SONOS型非揮發性快閃記憶體,此材料為氧化鑭。我們在此實驗中達成有快速的寫入/抹除速度、大的記憶窗口、儲存資料持久性、以及寫入、清除操作造成的性能退化少的非揮發性快閃記憶體。並且,我們也成功的再此元件上設計出一個單元儲存2個位元的記憶體操作。因此相信使用氧化鑭來取代氮化矽在SONOS非揮發性快閃記憶體上是有機會的。 最後,我們使用另一種高介電常數材料當捕陷層製作出了SONOS型非揮發性快閃記憶體,此材料為氧化鐠。我們在此實驗中,達成了電荷捕捉效率佳、有快速的寫入/抹除速度、大的記憶窗口的非揮發性快閃記憶體,但是其儲存資料持久性並不好。

In this thesis, first a tri-gate 55nm SONOS-type memories on SOI with HfSiOx nanocrystal trapping layers was proposed and demonstrated. We use CHE programming, FN programming, BTBHH erasing and FN erasing for the memory operation. Experimental results reveal that large memory windows, relative high P/E speed and good retention can achieve for SONOS-type memories and it is fully compatible to current CMOS technologies. In summary, tri-gate 55nm SONOS-type memories on SOI are the candidates used for the high density storage application. Then, a SONOS-type memories by using high-κ dielectric materials Lanthanum oxide trapping layers was proposed and demonstrated. We use CHE programming and BTBHH erasing for the memory operation. Experimental results reveal that large memory windows, relative high P/E speed and good retention can achieve for SONOS-type memories. In summary, La2O3 are the candidates used for the trapping layers for the SONOS-type memories and two-bit application. Finally, a SONOS-type memories by using high-κ dielectric materials Praseodymium oxide trapping layers was proposed and demonstrated. The SONOS-type Pr2O3 flash memories exhibit that they have large memory windows, relative high P/E speed but poor retention.