標題: 利用光子晶體微共振腔製作單模面射型雷射

關鍵字: 光子晶體;微共振腔;photonic crystal;micro-cavity

摘要: 光子晶體是由反射率週期性變化的材料所構成,會形成光子能帶,是一種可以控制光的結構。本論文結合了二維光子晶體微共振腔與邊射型雷射,讓邊射型雷射所發出的光耦合進入微共振腔中,利用光子晶體微共振腔的特性,製作出單模面射型的雷射。我們製作兩種不同的微共振腔D1、D2,比較雷射的L-I曲線、輸出頻譜、耦合效率與Q值。最後,同時製作兩個不同共振波長的微共振腔,做出一個可以同時輸出兩波長的雷射。

Photonic crystal (PhC) is the material in which the refractive index changes periodically and have a band structure for the photon energy, this structure can control light. In the thesis, we combined 2-D PhC micro-cavity with edge emitting Laser, the light emitted form edge emitting Laser can couple into PhC micro-cavity to create a single mode and surface emitting Laser by the property of PhC micro-cavity. We fabricated two kinds of PhC micro-cavity: D1 and D2, and investigated the L-I curve, output spectrum, coupled efficiency and Q factor of D1 and D2. We made two different kinds of PhC micro-cavity at one device to fabricate the Laser which can output two wavelengths at the same time.