標題: 高功率元件-CoolMOS 的元件模擬與電性研究

關鍵字: 功率元件;coolmos;superjunction;quasi-saturation;power device

摘要: 本論文主要利用ISE-TACD 的模擬軟體來探討superjunction MOSFET (CoolMOSTM)功率元件的物理機制與電性討論。對於Saturation 與Quasi-saturation發生時所以表現的電性現象利用2D 的數理參數來加以解釋。同時對於superjunction 所引入的pillar 在慘雜濃度匹配與不匹配的情況下進一步探討電性的影響以及所誘發的物理機制。 在此研究中,不僅觀察到摻雜濃度對元件的電性有重大影響,也明顯看到CoolMOSTM 一些操作特性,例如,在低汲極電壓時快速saturation 的發生與在高閘極電壓、汲極電流下的Quasi-saturation 現象等。

This study simulates and discusses the superjunction MOSFET power devices (CoolMOSTM) by means of ISE-TCAD simulator, which contains processing simulation, device simulation, and circuit integrated simulation. Saturation and Quasi-saturation occurring in the CoolMOS are also explanted by 2D physical parameters. At the same time, the doping concentration balance and imbalance in the pillar region affecting the electric characteristic and physic mechanism of the superjunction power devices are also be simulated and discussed. In this paper, we can observe that the doping concentration has large influence on the device electric characteristics and CoolMOS operating phenomenon. For example, the saturation occurs in the low drain voltage and gate voltage, and the quasi-saturation is in the high gate voltage and drain current level.