標題: 無線資源管理在行動WiMAX系統之研究

關鍵字: 無線都會區域網路;無線資源管理;系統層級平台;WiMAX;Radio Resource Management;System Level Platform

摘要: 隨著使用者對於高速無線資料傳輸的需求增加,行動WiMAX系統能滿足此需求且為3.5代行動系統的候選人之一。在本論文中,我們將個別針對即時性和非即時性的服務,在不同的排程控制方法之下去作效能分析,並對允許進入的控制機制提出相關的判斷準則。我們也會針對在混合式服務之下,有使用和沒有使用階層式排程控制其對於系統效能的影響和交互關係。更進一步地,我們調查了不同的頻率重複使用係數對於整各系統效能的衝擊。 為了量化行動WiMAX系統的效能,我們發展了一個行動WiMAX模擬平台,並且在這平台上建立了包含基礎無線資源管理機制的MAC層。根據模擬數據的分析,我們可以得知若使用了考慮通道狀況的排程方法加上頻率正交多重接取技術的子載頻置換,即使細胞站的佈置使用單一頻率,仍然可以提供不錯的系統效能。若又使用階層且合適的排程方法將能夠改進系統在混合式服務之下的使用者容量。

With the increasing demand in high-speed wireless transmission, the mobile WiMAX based on IEEE 802.16e standard has been adopted as one of the candidates for beyond 3G cellular technologies. In this thesis, to effectively support real-time and non-real-time services, the system performance of mobile WiMAX with different radio resource managements in scheduler controls and the admission control criterion will be evaluated and analyzed. We also observe the effect and interaction with and without hierarchy scheduling in the mixed traffic. Furthermore, the impacts from different frequency reuse factors will also be investigated. The simulation platform, based on mobile WiMAX, is developed to quantify the mobile WiMAX performance. We also establish the MAC layer with basic resource management in this mobile WiMAX platform. The analytic results show the scheduling control, considered the channel condition and OFDMA permutation, can still offer a good performance in single frequency cell coverage and using hierarchy and appropriate scheduling controls can improve the system capacity with QoS guaranteed in a mixed traffic.