以數據表為基礎的KVM模擬器

Enhancing KVM Emulator with performance measurement based on profiling approach

這幾年來,隨著行動電話的大量普及,嵌入式Java技術的相關研究也越趨重要。而在大量的內容提供者 (Content Provider) 投入開發以嵌入式Java為基礎的應用之際,一個良好的嵌入式Java模擬環境將可以有效的幫助開發者開發合適的服務。綜觀目前市面上的嵌入式Java模擬器,除了少數由行動電話製造商所提供的之外,大部分的內容提供者只能使用昇陽公司所提供的標準開發工具WTK (Wireless Toolkit) 內附的模擬環境,而這個模擬器只能針對API層面進行模擬,在其他部分並無法滿足開發者的需求。 本篇論文的研究目的就是探討如何透過Profiling的方法,開發出兼具彈性與實用性的嵌入式Java系統模擬器,研究的主軸將擺在不同手機平台的效能模擬,在設計系統時將會特別強調模擬器如何快速增加對不同手機的支援

In recent years, as mobiles getting popular, the research is more important of embedded java technology. Now, so many content providers create applications based on embedded java technology. A great embedded java emulator is very useful for content provider to create the application. To view the current embedded java emulator in the market, most content provider just use the emulator based on standard tool provided by SUN. However this emulator is too simple to fulfill the requirement. The goal of this thesis is to implement embedded java emulator based on profiling approach with more flexibility and practicability. The main topic is to emulate the performance with different mobile platform. Also, we will describe how to design the system that can adopt new mobile handset easily.

虛擬機; 數據表; 模擬器; KVM; Profiling; Emulator; Simulation