標題: 階層性和模組化的泛用型媒體存取控制擬真器平台設計

關鍵字: 媒體存取控制;模擬器;擬真器;MAC;Emulator

摘要: 行動通訊設備商在設計新產品的同時會碰到一連串的考驗包括標準的更改、系統維護、新功能或者是新演算法的驗證,這些考驗都影響到上市的時間。因此媒體存取控制層擬真器的設計無論是對工程師或者是公司來說都相當重要。在本文中我們提出具有階層性跟模組化的媒體存取控制層擬真平台,利用階層性跟模組化展現乾淨易維護的架構,對於未來的延展性或者是新功能的撰寫和驗證都大幅增加優勢。媒體存取控制層位於第二層,上接網路層下接實體層,我們定義的媒體存取控制層擬真器架構也有對網路層的支援跟實體層訊號回饋,以此基底作研發可以增加開發速度並可信賴其驗證結果。

When designing a new product, telecommunication manufacturers will face a series of challenges such as standards evolution, system maintenance, addition of new features or verification for new algorithms. These challenges may delay the time to market. Because of that, the design of MAC emulator is quite important to both companies and engineers. In the article, we proposed a hierarchical and modular MAC emulator platform. According to the characteristic of hierarchy and module, we try to perform a clear architecture which is much easier to maintain. It is a great support in future extension, adding new feature and verification. MAC (medium access control) layer is in the middle of network layer and physical layer. Our defined MAC emulator architecture also has the support from the upper layer (network layer) and feedback signal from the lower layer (physical layer). In other words, it can accelerate the speed of development and trust the results from verifications.